8 min read

Where to buy motorcycle gear in Canada: which kind of store is cheapest landed

In ALLR's sample of 199 popular helmets, jackets, gloves, boots and pants, a Canadian store was the cheapest landed option for 61% of products, a UK or EU store for 35% and a US store for 4%. Here is why, what duty and brokerage add, and when going overseas still wins (ALLR data, 2026-10-05).

AE
ALLR Editorial Team· Price-tracking research
We at ALLR compare the same product across Canadian, US, UK and EU stores and add shipping, estimated duty and brokerage to show what it costs delivered. The figures in this guide are a dated snapshot of that data.

Nobody pays to appear in this guide. Where a link leads to a retailer or a brand store, ALLR earns no commission on anything you buy through it. How ALLR makes money

Buying motorcycle gear in Canada: local, US or overseas?

Which kind of store is cheapest for a Canadian rider: a Canadian shop, a US shop, or one overseas? We checked on 2026-10-05. Across the 40 most popular pages in each of helmets, jackets, gloves, boots and pants (199 products, 3,651 listings that ship to Canada), a Canadian store had the lowest landed price on 61% of products, a UK or EU store on 35% and a US store on just 4% (ALLR data; in-stock listings only, products stocked by at least two kinds of store). The US result surprises people, and the reason is mostly import duty, which follows where an item was made, not where the store is. This guide shows the numbers, explains the mechanism and tells you when going overseas is still the right call.

How we measured (and what “landed” means here)

For every product page in the sample we took each store’s lowest in-stock new listing that ships to Canada and priced it landed: item price converted to Canadian dollars, plus shipping, plus an estimate of Canadian import duty and brokerage. It excludes GST/HST/PST, which every store type pays alike. Then we asked which kind of store held the lowest total. Two honest limits: a store’s lowest price may be for one colourway or size, and the sample is the most popular pages, not the whole catalog of 13,000+ helmets and 11,000+ jackets. How landed cost is built is explained in landed cost vs sticker price.

Who is cheapest, by category

Share of products where each kind of store had the lowest in-stock landed price to Canada. ALLR data, 2026-10-05; only products stocked by at least two kinds of store. Rounded.
CategoryProducts comparedCanadian storeUS storeUK/EU store
Helmets1362%0%38%
Jackets4063%3%35%
Gloves4070%0%30%
Boots4053%5%43%
Pants3959%10%31%
All five17261%4%35%

One bias to remove: our jacket sample leans toward Alpinestars, and Alpinestars Canada sells only its own brand. Dropping every single-brand store and recounting leaves Canadian multi-brand stores ahead at 54%, UK/EU stores at 44% and US stores at 2% (172 products). So Canadian stores are not a lock. Boots are the most contested category: overseas stores held the lowest landed price on 43% of boot pages. Even among products it stocks, the best UK/EU store sits a median 7% above the cheapest option anywhere, while the best US store sits a median 50% above it.

Why US stores rarely win for a Canadian buyer

A US address does not avoid Canadian duty. Duty is set by the country of origin, not the country you ship from, and most motorcycle gear is manufactured in Asia. ALLR therefore applies the standard (MFN) rate to every foreign store alike. Averaged over all 3,651 listings, here is what each kind of store adds to the landed price:

Mean share of the landed total, by store type (ALLR data, 2026-10-05, 3,651 listings). Ship = shipping; Duty and Brokerage are ALLR estimates; With duty = share of listings carrying any duty; GST/HST excluded.
StoreListingsShipDutyBrokerageWith duty
Canadian1,3120.4%0%0%0%
US1,1337.2%13.5%5.2%98%
UK/EU1,20615.5%12.1%5.2%90%

Canadian stores mostly clear their own free-shipping thresholds (CA$49 to CA$350 across the stores in ALLR’s retailer table) and charge no duty. US and overseas stores carry about the same duty share; overseas stores add more freight. That is why the US store is usually beaten twice: by the Canadian shop on the duty-free price and by the overseas shop on the sticker price.

The rates come from Canada’s Customs Tariff, which the Canada Border Services Agency publishes. In the 2026 edition, other safety headgear (6506.10.90), the line motorcycle helmets fall under, carries a 8.5% general rate, leather apparel (4203.10) 13% and leather gloves “specially designed for use in sports” (4203.21) are duty-free (ordinary leather motorcycle gloves are not established as sports gloves and are priced at the 15.5% rate of 4203.29.90, as are the textile gloves at 18%), man-made-fibre wind-jackets and similar (6201.40 and 6202.40) 17% for men’s lines and 18% for women’s and ankle-covering leather boots (6403.91) 18%. Those same lines list “Free” for goods that originate in the US, the EU or the UK. The catch is the word *originate*: preferential treatment needs a proof of origin, and a US store reselling an Asian-made jacket cannot certify US origin. If you know a specific item is made in Italy or the US, the real duty may be lower than ALLR’s estimate. For helmets that means 0% with proof of EU, UK, US or Mexican origin, and 8.5% otherwise; the duty-free line 6506.10.10 covers football, firefighter, mountaineering, industrial and other athletic headgear, not motorcycle helmets. Our Europe-to-Canada guide works through that case.

The thresholds that rarely matter for gear

CBSA’s page on duty and tax exemptions sets low-value rules for courier shipments. From the US or Mexico: up to CA$40 is duty and tax free, CA$40 to CA$150 is duty-free but taxes apply, and above CA$150 both apply, on the whole value. The test is where the parcel is shipped from, not where the item was made, and CBSA memorandum D8-2-16 says goods only passing through the US or Mexico get the lower tier. From any other country: up to CA$20 is duty and tax free, above that both apply. Mail from any country is exempt only up to CA$20, so a US store that posts a parcel does not get the CA$150 tier. ALLR applies the CA$150 duty relief to US stores and the CA$20 floor to everyone else. Because taxes still apply above CA$40, the courier still clears a US parcel between CA$40 and CA$150, so ALLR keeps its CA$25 courier brokerage estimate in that band (and drops it at CA$40 or less, where nothing is collected). GST/HST itself is excluded from our totals. A helmet, jacket or pair of boots is almost always well above CA$150, so these thresholds matter only for small items such as a visor, a pair of liners or a spare part.

Four products, three kinds of store

Lowest in-stock landed price to Canada in CA$ (excluding GST/HST) by store type, from ALLR product pages on 2026-10-05. A store’s lowest price may be for one colourway or size.
ProductCanadian storeUS storeUK/EU store
Shoei RF-1400715 (RidingGear.ca)885 (BTO Sports)490 (FC-Moto)
Arai Corsair-X882 (ADM Sport)906 (J&P Cycles)1,189 (Champion)
Alpinestars Bogota’ Pro499 (RidingGear.ca)868 (J&P Cycles)575 (SportsBikeShop)
HJC C10 Solid150 (FortNine)222 (Dennis Kirk)196 (FC-Moto)

Three of the four go to the Canadian store; the RF-1400 goes overseas by a wide margin (CA$490 against CA$715). That split is the normal pattern: the answer changes product by product, and the gap between the best and second-best option is often larger than the gap between store types. Compare the exact product on its page rather than assuming a store.

When going overseas is worth it

  1. 01
    High-ticket helmets and boots.The duty and freight are a smaller share of a large price, and overseas stores won 38% of helmet and 43% of boot comparisons in our sample.
  2. 02
    Colourways Canadian stores don’t stock.A Canadian shop that does not carry your size or graphic cannot beat an overseas one that does. Check stock per colourway and size on the product page.
  3. 03
    You can wait.ALLR’s retailer table lists shorter delivery estimates for Canadian stores than for overseas ones, and returns across borders are slower and dearer. Skip overseas for fit-critical items you have not tried on.
  4. 04
    Check the final total at checkout.Some stores quote duty-paid prices to Canada and some collect duty at the door; make sure you are not paying twice. Our Europe-to-Canada guide lists which is which.

What this snapshot does not include

Sales tax: GST/HST/PST is excluded for every store. New US-origin surtax: since 8 September 2026 Canada charges an extra 15%, 25% or 50% on goods made in the United States in listed tariff lines, with no end date in the order. It follows where the item was made, not where the store ships from, and Customs Notice 26-23 says it also applies to small shipments under the de minimis thresholds. For riding gear the listed lines include man-made-fibre jackets, some textile suits, knitted pullovers and hoodies, synthetic knit gloves and intercoms; helmets, leather apparel and gloves, boots and woven gloves are not on the schedules. Most gear sold by US stores is made in Asia or Europe and is not affected, and ALLR’s landed estimate does not model the surtax for the rare US-made item. If you are buying something made in the US, check the schedules in the United States Surtax Order (2026), CBSA Customs Notice 26-23 and the Finance Canada product list. Warranty and returns: these vary by store and are not in the numbers.

Common questions

Is it cheaper to have motorcycle gear shipped from the US?

Not by default. Duty is based on the goods’ origin, not the store’s address. For courier shipments from the US the exemptions are CA$40 (duty and tax free) and CA$150 (duty free), per the CBSA page, and they depend on where the parcel ships from and on it going by courier, not by mail. Most gear costs more than CA$150, and above it duty applies to the full value.

Why does ALLR show a US store above a Canadian one when the US sticker price is lower?

The landed price adds shipping, estimated duty and brokerage to the sticker price. In our data those three items make up about 26% of a US listing’s landed total on average (7.2% shipping, 13.5% duty, 5.2% brokerage), and almost none of a Canadian one’s.

Do overseas stores still make sense after duty?

Often. Overseas stores held the lowest landed price on 35% of compared products, and 44% once single-brand stores are removed. They win most on boots and high-priced helmets and where a size or colourway is missing locally.

Does ALLR include GST or HST?

No. Tax is excluded for every store so that store types can be compared on the part that differs. Add your provincial rate to any total.

How current are these percentages?

They are a snapshot taken on 2026-10-05 from ALLR’s live data and will move with prices, stock and exchange rates. The product pages above show current figures.

Check the total before you buy

Product pages rank stores by landed price to your country (method on the methodology page). Browse the helmets, jackets, boots and gloves catalogs, or work out one purchase with the import duty calculator. For the full buying sequence, start at the buyer's guide hub.

Sources

Watch the price of what’s in this guide

We’ll email you when the landed price drops (shipping, duties and tax included for your region). Free account, one tap.

arrow_backAll guides