13 min read

Back protectors and airbag vests, decoded

Most motorcycle jackets ship with a foam dummy in the back-protector pocket, not a real CE-rated back protector. This guide explains EN 1621-2 Level 1 vs Level 2 thresholds, compares the seven passive back protectors and four airbag systems we track (Tech-Air, Dainese D-Air, In&Motion Klim Ai-1, Helite), corrects the subscription myth, and shows where to start when budget is real.

AE
ALLR Editorial Team· Price-tracking research
ALLR tracks motorcycle protection gear across 130+ retailers — passive back protectors from Alpinestars, Forcefield, D3O, Knox, and Spidi; chest protectors from Forcefield and Alpinestars; and the four current airbag systems (Tech-Air, Dainese D-Air, In&Motion / Klim Ai-1, Helite). Every product mention in this guide resolves to a live ALLR product page with cross-retailer landed-cost pricing.

Nobody pays to appear in this guide. Where a link leads to a retailer or a brand store, ALLR earns no commission on anything you buy through it. How ALLR makes money

Back protectors and motorcycle airbag vests: what to add to your jacket after the base kit

The biggest gap in most beginner motorcycle kits isn't the helmet, the boots, or the gloves — it's the back protector that came with the jacket but isn't actually a back protector. The pocket in your jacket between the shoulder blades is there for one, but in many jackets, at every price tier, the manufacturer ships a soft foam dummy instead of a CE-rated armor insert. The dummy adds zero protection. Adding a real one is the single highest-return safety upgrade after you've assembled the base kit, and we'll show you exactly which one to buy. Then there's the next-tier question every rider eventually asks: passive back protector at CA$84.95 to CA$239.99, or an airbag vest at CA$429.95 (the Klim Ai-1 vest, before its In&Box module) to CA$1,436.95 (the Tech-Air 10 V2 Race)? Prices here are the lowest landed prices in Canada on 2026-10-21, with a US view alongside. We've researched both categories deeply — including the persistent myth that airbag systems require monthly subscriptions (most don't) — and we'll lay out where each fits in a budget.

The foam-dummy trap

Walk into any motorcycle retailer, buy a CE-armored riding jacket, and check the pocket in the lining between your shoulder blades. The shape is correct — long, vaguely spine-shaped, fitted to the pocket — but the material is not. The dummy is closed-cell foam at 1–2 cm thick, sometimes covered in a textile mesh sock. It exists for two reasons: to keep the pocket open during shipping and store display so the jacket hangs properly, and to give the rider something while they buy the actual protector separately. The dummy is not CE-rated. It does not meet EN 1621-2 at any level. In a slide-and-impact crash it will compress to nothing within milliseconds and transmit close to the full impact force to the vertebrae underneath.

Every major brand does this — Alpinestars, Dainese, REV'IT, Klim, Spidi, Held. The 2026 Alpinestars Andes V4 Drystar jacket (recommended in our beginner kit guide) ships with a foam dummy. The Klim Latitude does too. The REV'IT Eclipse 2 does too. This is industry-standard practice, not a brand failure, but it does mean a buyer who hasn't been told about it rides for years assuming they have a back protector when they don't. The fix is a CE-rated insert, CA$84.95 to CA$239.99 on 2026-10-21 (see the comparison table below), slotted into the same pocket. Five-minute upgrade, single biggest risk delta in the kit.

EN 1621-2 — what Level 1 vs Level 2 actually mean

EN 1621-2 is the European harmonized standard for motorcycle back protectors (limb armor falls under EN 1621-1; chest protectors under EN 1621-3). It defines a force-transmission test methodology and two pass thresholds. The test rig is mechanically simple and consistent across labs: a 5 kg flat steel impactor is dropped from 1.0 m onto the armor (4.47 m/s impact velocity, 50 J energy), with a load cell underneath measuring the peak force transmitted through the protector to a hemispherical anvil. See SATRA's EN 1621 technical page for the official test procedure and EN 1621-2:2014 at iTeh Standards for the full text.

EN 1621-2 force-transmission thresholds (kilonewtons, kN)
SpecLevel 1Level 2
Mean transmitted force (average across multiple strikes)≤ 18 kN≤ 9 kN
Maximum any single strike≤ 24 kN≤ 12 kN
Drop weight5 kg flat impactor5 kg flat impactor
Drop velocity4.47 m/s4.47 m/s
Impact energy50 J50 J
Wet-impact testMandatoryMandatory
Temperature testOptional (claim −10 / +40 °C)Optional (claim −10 / +40 °C)

Translation: Level 2 transmits half as much force, on average, as Level 1 — a meaningful real-world difference. For street riding, Level 1 is the baseline minimum every rider should carry; for track days, racing, and any spirited road riding, Level 2 is the sensible default. At Alpinestars the Level 2 Nucleon Plasma (CA$99.95) costs CA$15.00 more than the Level 1 Nucleon KR-Cell (CA$84.95) on 2026-10-21. There's no protective reason to ever buy Level 1 if Level 2 in your size is available — Level 1 exists for tighter fit and lighter weight, not for protection. See Stealth Armor's CE Level 1 vs 2 explainer (2026) for the comparison written for consumers, and Wikipedia's Motorcycle armor entry for the test-rig diagram.

Two limits of the EN 1621-2 framework worth flagging. First, the test measures one type of impact — flat impactor at one energy. Real motorcycle crashes involve sliding plus tumbling plus secondary impacts at varying energies and angles; the standard is a useful comparative benchmark, not a complete safety guarantee. Second, EN 1621-2 only tests the protector's ability to dissipate force; it does not measure how well the protector stays positioned during a slide or how it interacts with adjacent gear. A Level 2 protector that rides up your back during a tumble protects nothing. Fit matters as much as the certification level.

Passive back protectors — what to buy

Seven passive back protectors we track closely. All are CE Level 2 except the Nucleon KR-Cell and the Klim D3O Viper Stealth, which ALLR's retailer listings show as Level 1; all slot into a standard jacket back-protector pocket (the universal trapezoid shape) except the Forcefield Pro Lite K, which is shaped specifically for Alpinestars race jackets. Prices checked 2026-10-21, lowest landed price in Canada, with the US view alongside. The May version of this table listed the Nucleon KR-Cell twice (once with a US$219.95 price that no longer matches any listing) and called it Level 2; the retailer listings say Level 1, so it appears once below:

Passive back protector comparison. Prices checked 2026-10-21, lowest landed price in Canada (CA$), with the US view (US$)
ProtectorMaterialCert levelLowest landed, CanadaUS view
Alpinestars Nucleon PlasmaMulti-layer foamLevel 2CA$99.95US$78.00
Alpinestars Nucleon KR-CellPU honeycomb (insert)Level 1 (per retailer listings)CA$84.95US$77.94
Forcefield Pro Lite K (Alpinestars-shaped)Nitrex Evo (memory foam)Level 2 (maker claim; not in ALLR cert data)CA$89.00Out of stock for the US view
Forcefield Freelite L2Nitrex Evo (full back)Level 2CA$204.56US$112.62
Klim D3O Viper Stealth (Level 1)D3O AirwaveLevel 1Out of stock (0 of 6 listings)Out of stock (0 of 4 listings)
Knox AegisHoneycomb + outer shellLevel 2CA$239.99Out of stock for the US view
Spidi Warrior L2Multi-layer compositeLevel 2CA$136.12US$70.49

The picks. For the recommended kit's Alpinestars Andes V4 jacket, the simplest answer is the Nucleon Plasma at CA$99.95 (US$78.00 in the US view) — designed by Alpinestars to fit Alpinestars jackets without compatibility guesswork, CE Level 2, multi-layer foam construction that stays soft during normal wear and stiffens on impact. For a jacket from another brand, the Knox Aegis (CA$239.99, CE Level 2 with sliding-spine honeycomb, made and tested in the UK at −20 °C / +40 °C) is the gold-standard third-party choice — slightly larger coverage than most stock OEM inserts. The D3O Viper Pro and Viper Stealth family use D3O's intelligent-molecule foam that's been the industry standard for soft-yet-protective since the mid-2010s; verify the level (the basic Viper Stealth is Level 1, the Viper Pro is Level 2). The Viper Stealth was out of stock at every retailer we track, in Canada and in the US view, on 2026-10-21; the Spidi Warrior L2 at CA$136.12 (US$70.49 in the US view) is an in-stock Level 2 alternative. The Nucleon KR-Cell is CA$15.00 cheaper than the Plasma at CA$84.95, but it is a Level 1 insert, so it is a different grade rather than a cheaper Level 2.

Sizing. Back protectors come in S / M / L / XL with vendor-specific charts; the dominant variable is your seated upper-body length (cervical vertebra C7 to lumbar L5). Most riders 170–185 cm tall wear Medium; 185+ cm typically Large. Width matters less than length — the protector should cover from the base of your neck to at least the top of your hips when seated. A protector that's too short to reach your lumbar region leaves the most-impacted portion of the spine exposed. See per-brand sizing guidance in Knox's Aegis product page and Alpinestars' Nucleon KR-Cell PDP for the official chart.

Chest protectors — when to add

EN 1621-3 (introduced in 2018) is the European harmonized standard for chest protectors — same test methodology as 1621-2 (5 kg @ 4.47 m/s, 50 J) but measured at the sternum rather than the spine. Chest protectors live in a separate pocket in the jacket front (when present); most jackets at every price point ship with no chest insert at all, not even a foam dummy. The category is genuinely optional for street riding at low speeds, and meaningfully important for higher-speed road, sport, and trackday riding where a chest-on-tank impact at speed becomes plausible.

Five chest products we track:

Chest protectors compared (EN 1621-3 where applicable). Prices checked 2026-10-21, lowest landed price in Canada (CA$), with the US view (US$)
ProtectorFormatCertNotesLowest landed, CanadaUS view
Forcefield Elite ChestInsert (sternum pad)EN 1621-3 L1Fits most jacket chest pockets; Nitrex Evo materialOut of stock (0 of 2 listings)Out of stock (0 of 2 listings)
Alpinestars A-5 PlasmaFull chest vestEN 1621-3 L1Worn under jacket; race-leather pairingCA$349.41US$207.93
Alpinestars Bionic Tech V3Full protection jacketMulti-zone CEStandalone armored shirt; chest + back + shoulders + elbows + backCA$493.59US$306.72
Alpinestars A-1 ProFull vest with backEN 1621-3 L1 + 1621-2Combined chest + back, single-garment solutionCA$229.95US$155.58
Alpinestars A-4 PlasmaFull chest vestEN 1621-3Alternative to A-5 in different shell profileCA$249.94US$175.27

The argument for chest protection. In a high-side crash you go over the bars at the speed you were riding, and the rider's chest often hits the tank, the bars, or the road as the body decelerates. Sternum and rib fractures are common; aortic injuries from blunt-chest trauma are rare but catastrophic. A chest protector is cheap insurance against the high-side scenario next to an airbag: the cheapest chest option in stock on 2026-10-21 was the Alpinestars A-1 Pro at CA$229.95. The argument against: in a typical low-side slide (the most common motorcycle crash), the chest doesn't typically take the primary impact, and the protector adds bulk under the jacket. Our take: Skip if you only commute at city speeds; add if you ride highways, twisty roads at pace, or do any trackday. The Forcefield Elite insert slotted into most jacket chest pockets and was the smallest commitment in May, but it is out of stock at every retailer we track in both countries as of 2026-10-21; the A-1 Pro, a combined chest and back vest, is now the lowest-priced option in stock.

Airbag systems explained

An airbag vest is a CE-rated garment containing one or more inflatable bladders, a gas inflator (compressed CO₂ or nitrogen cartridge), and either an electronic crash-detection sensor module or a mechanical tether to the bike. On crash detection, the inflator releases gas into the bladder over 20–100 milliseconds, expanding the vest into a rigid protective shell around the rider's torso — chest, shoulders, back, and (on race models) hips and collar bones. After inflation the bag holds pressure for roughly 5 seconds before slowly deflating, then needs a new cartridge to fire again.

Two detection philosophies are in market in 2026. Electronic systems (Alpinestars Tech-Air, Dainese D-Air, In&Motion / Klim Ai-1) use a combination of accelerometers, gyroscopes, and proprietary crash-detection algorithms running on an onboard ECU; the system continuously monitors the rider's motion and fires when a pattern matches a learned crash signature. Mechanical systems (Helite Turtle 2) use a physical tether (a lanyard) clipped to the bike that physically pulls a firing pin out of the CO₂ cartridge if the rider separates from the bike by more than the lanyard's stretched length. Electronic is faster (20–50 ms typical deploy) and works in any rider-separates-from-bike scenario including low-sides where the rider doesn't fully eject; mechanical is slower (80–100 ms) and requires the rider to actually separate from the bike by ~50–80 cm to trigger, but works with no battery, no firmware, and no failure modes that depend on electronics.

Why airbags add what passive back protectors don't. A CE back protector covers the spine from neck to lumbar. An airbag vest covers the chest, collarbones, ribs and spine (and, on race models, the hips), and attenuates impact energy over that larger area. Manufacturers claim 90–95% peak-force reduction versus passive Level 1 (Alpinestars Tech-Air 7X and Tech-Air 10 product pages); peer-reviewed work confirms the direction of the effect — the IRCOBI 2023 Coupling a Wearable Airbag with a Back Protector study found that only the airbag alone or the airbag combined with a passive back protector attenuated impact magnitudes below biomechanical injury thresholds in measured impact configurations, while passive-only and clothing-only configurations did not. The clinical evidence on airbags specifically is thinner but pointed in the same direction: a 2,319-subject cross-sectional study by Giustini et al. (Int J Epidemiol, 2014) reported a 13.6% spinal-injury rate among severely injured riders using hard-shell back protectors and/or airbags vs 27.3% among riders using protective clothing only (P = 0.022), with multivariate analysis showing 2.81× higher odds of serious spinal injury without high-safety devices (P = 0.012). The study lumped hard-shell back protectors and airbags into one category, so it does not isolate the airbag-specific contribution.

The four airbag systems compared

Four manufacturers ship airbag systems for street and sport motorcycling in 2026: Alpinestars (the Tech-Air line, four current models), Dainese (Smart Jacket and Smart Air vests on the D-Air platform), In&Motion (sold under Klim, Held, Ixon, and Furygan brands as a modular vest + ECU module), and Helite (the Turtle 2 mechanical tether and E-Turtle 2 electronic). The visual below summarizes the four side-by-side; details and product picks per system follow.

Four motorcycle airbag systems compared as four cards: Alpinestars Tech-Air (electronic, 12 sensors, 20-50ms deploy, no subscription, ~US$120 refill, from CA$749.95 landed in Canada), Dainese D-Air (electronic, 7 sensors at 1000Hz, no subscription, ~US$139 refill, US$749 list), In&Motion/Klim Ai-1 (electronic via In&Box module, ~60ms deploy, optional $399 subscription, ~US$99 refill, CA$429.95 vest + US$399 module), and Helite Turtle 2 (mechanical tether, ~80-100ms deploy, no electronics at all, ~US$35 CO2 cartridge refill, from CA$853.95 landed in Canada). Refill prices are May 2026 manufacturer figures
The four airbag systems sized for the same use case. Pick by riding type: Tech-Air for sport-touring, D-Air if you don't want to deal with apps, In&Motion if you ride ADV or want a modular swap-the-module system, Helite if you want zero electronics. Subscription is OPTIONAL on In&Motion (a one-time US$399 module purchase replaces it) and NEVER required on Tech-Air or D-Air.

Alpinestars Tech-Air — the autonomous electronic line

  1. 01
    Tech-Air 3 (entry, CA$749.95).The entry-tier electronic airbag. 6 sensors, 50 ms deploy time, full upper-body coverage (chest + shoulders + back below the waist), 40-hour battery, 4-hour recharge, Bluetooth LE app for status and ride logging. Worn over or under any jacket. Available in canvas (Tech-Air 3 V2 Canvas), leather (Tech-Air 3 V2 Leather), and standard variants on alpinestars.com. The Tech-Air 3 vest landed at CA$749.95 from Alpinestars Canada on 2026-10-21; the US view was US$799.95 from Alpinestars US, higher than the Canadian price. It is in our catalog; verify the size/color you want before checkout (current stock in our catalog includes open-box inventory).
  2. 02
    Tech-Air 5 / Tech-Air 5 Plasma (mid-tier, US$789–829 list in May 2026; not in the ALLR catalog, not re-checked).Worn inside a Tech-Air-compatible jacket OR inside any jacket with at least 4 cm (1.57") of extra circumference at the chest for the vest to expand into. This is the host-jacket sizing trap — see the Tech-Air Compatibility Checker before buying. 20–40 ms deploy time, faster than Tech-Air 3 due to a different inflator. The 2025 Plasma upgrade made the inflator user-replaceable (US$119.95 self-service) rather than requiring factory return.
  3. 03
    Tech-Air 7X (off-road / dual-sport, CA$1,299.95; US$1,085.79 in the US view).Off-road and adventure-focused. 4 tri-axial sensor units (1 accelerometer + 1 gyroscope in the ECU plus 2 accelerometers on the shoulders), which Alpinestars markets as 12 sensors by counting each axis separately (4 units × 3 axes = 12 sensor axes). 44 ms maximum inflation time. Manufacturer-claimed 90% force reduction vs passive CE Level 1. Two riding modes: STREET (street and light off-road) and RACE (closed-circuit track). Note: the Tech-Air 7X is positioned for street + light off-road; for dedicated motocross/supercross, see the separate Tech-Air MX.
  4. 04
    Tech-Air 10 / Tech-Air 10 V2 Race (race flagship, CA$1,436.95; US$1,164.95 in the US view).MotoGP-derived race system. 12 sensors, 40 ms maximum inflation, 95% force reduction vs passive. Covers shoulders + chest + full back + hips. Integrated CE Level 2 back protector built into the vest as the passive backstop. Algorithm trained on MotoGP race data plus 2,000+ lab-simulated crash scenarios. Total weight ~2.3 kg in size medium. Built as a complete race underlayer worn under leathers; less practical for street commuting than Tech-Air 3 or 5.
  5. 05
    What's NOT required: a subscription.The persistent rumor is that Alpinestars charges a recurring fee. The reality: Tech-Air has never had a mandatory subscription. The ongoing costs are (a) battery service every several years and (b) inflator refill if the bag deploys (US$119.95 for Tech-Air 5 Plasma, similar for other models). The Tech-Air app is free; data portal access is free. See Bennetts' Tech-Air 3 V2 review for the explicit confirmation.

Dainese D-Air — independent of the bike, activated in the app

  1. 01
    Dainese Smart Jacket (entry, Smart LS from CA$832.36).Dainese's long-running airbag vest. 7 sensors processing data at 1,000 Hz. CE-certified chest + back coverage. Auto-arms when the magnetic top button is clasped + motorcycle vibrations are detected above 10 km/h (6 mph). LED indicators: blue = standby (jacket on, not armed), green = armed (jacket sees motorcycle motion). Deployment time is not officially published by Dainese — third-party reviewers estimate roughly comparable to Tech-Air 5 (~30 ms). The Smart Jacket LS is in our catalog; the women's variant and hi-vis variant are also listed. On 2026-10-21 the LS landed at CA$832.36 (US$652.74 in the US view), the hi-vis variant at CA$632.01 (US$403.11) and the women's variant at CA$1,191.73 (US$799.42).
  2. 02
    Dainese Smart Air (new for 2026, US$749 list on Dainese US, 2026-10-05; not in the ALLR catalog).Released February 2026. Independent vest (worn over or under any jacket; no Dainese-jacket pairing required). CE Level 2 chest + back. Dainese describes a triple-activation D-air system: it is designed for up to three airbag deployments, replacing the gas generator after each one (US$139 per generator on Dainese's US page, October 2026), and up to 18 hours of battery, USB-C rechargeable. Dainese's US price was US$749 in October 2026, with a US$599 sale price showing at the time. Activation is done in the app: per Dainese's product page, you download the free D-air app, register the vest and wait for Dainese's confirmation email before first use. The app also manages modes (Road, Offroad, EV), battery and software updates. See Rider Magazine's Smart Air review.
  3. 03
    Dainese Mugello / Misano D-Air race suits (Mugello 3 from CA$5,482.23, Misano 3 from CA$3,077.91).Race-suit-integrated D-Air for serious track use. The Mugello 3 D-Air perforated 1-piece (US$3,975.58 in the US view) and the Misano 3 D-Air (US$2,225.12) are full one-piece leathers with the D-Air bladder built into the suit's hump and torso. These are race-tier purchases — not the right starting point for the back-protector gap question.
  4. 04
    What's NOT required: any subscription or motorcycle connection.Dainese's official D-Air FAQ says the Smart Jacket is autonomous and needs no connection to the motorcycle, and that Smart Air arms from the vest's own motion sensing (vibration or speed above 10 km/h in Road mode). The D-air app is free to download, and we found no subscription fee on Dainese's Smart Air page. Smart Air does need the app once: first-time activation means registering the vest in the app and waiting for Dainese's confirmation email.

In&Motion / Klim Ai-1 — modular module-plus-vest

  1. 01
    How the system works.In&Motion is a French company that licenses its airbag platform to motorcycle apparel brands. The architecture is modular: you buy a vest from one of the licensee brands (Klim Ai-1, Held Air-Vest, Ixon IX-Airbag, RST V&A, Furygan AirBag), and you separately buy or subscribe to the In&Box — a snap-in ECU module containing the sensors, battery, and firing logic that fits into a pocket on the vest. If your vest goes off, you remove the In&Box, replace the inflator cartridge yourself (~US$99 inflator + ~$30 cartridge), and you're back in service. If a new generation of In&Box comes out, you can swap the module without buying a new vest.
  2. 02
    The vest (Klim Ai-1, CA$429.95).Klim's Ai-1 Airbag Vest is the dominant US-market In&Motion product (rebranded for the ADV market). CE-certified coverage: full back + chest + collar bones. Vented mesh outer designed for warm-weather riding. Available in standard and Rally configurations. On 2026-10-21 the standard vest landed at CA$429.95 (US$299.99 in the US view) and the Rally at CA$629.95 (US$369.99), before the In&Box module. The Held, Ixon, RST, and Furygan variants use the same In&Motion bladder and same In&Box module under different exterior styling.
  3. 03
    The In&Box module (optional ~US$12/mo OR US$399 one-time, May 2026 list prices).This is the persistent misinformation. Some buyer guides claim 'In&Motion requires a $12 monthly subscription forever.' That's been wrong since In&Motion introduced one-time activation. Current options from In&Motion's pricing page: US$12/month subscription, US$120/year subscription, or US$399 one-time activation. The one-time option is genuinely permanent — no fees after that. The subscription tiers include slightly different warranty and VIP support, but for a buyer who wants to own outright the one-time payment is supported.
  4. 04
    Refill after deployment (US$99 self-service).If the vest fires, you replace the inflator cartridge yourself by following the post-inflation procedure — no factory return required. Replacement inflator from a retailer is approximately US$99–100. This is the In&Motion architecture's biggest practical advantage over the Dainese and Alpinestars competition for ADV riders: a wilderness deployment doesn't require sending the vest to a service center.
  5. 05
    Deploy time + coverage.Approximately 60 ms inflation, slower than Tech-Air's 20–50 ms but faster than Helite's mechanical tether. Coverage is back + chest + collar bones; the vests sized for women and smaller riders sometimes use the same In&Box but a smaller bladder. The In&Motion review at Bennetts covers the deployment and coverage details for the licensee variants.

Helite — the mechanical tether (the dark-horse option)

  1. 01
    How it works (no electronics whatsoever).Helite Turtle 2 (CA$853.95 landed on 2026-10-21; US$555.18 in the US view) is built on a 100% mechanical trigger: a coiled lanyard clips to a hard mount on the bike and to a release pin in the vest. If you separate from the bike by ~50–80 cm (depending on lanyard length), the tether stretches taut and physically pulls a firing pin out of a compressed CO₂ cartridge mounted in the vest. The CO₂ rushes into the bladder, inflating it within 80–100 ms. No battery, no firmware, no calibration. The vest sits over your regular motorcycle jacket as a outermost layer.
  2. 02
    What it covers (more than you'd expect).Back + chest + collar bones + neck (the original Helite design extends a neck collar that supports the cervical vertebrae after deployment, a coverage zone that no electronic vest matches in 2026). The CE-certified passive back protector built into the vest body provides Level 1 protection even when the airbag hasn't fired.
  3. 03
    The trade-offs.Slower deploy time than electronic systems (~80–100 ms vs 20–50 ms). Requires you to actually separate from the bike — a low-side where you slide alongside the bike without ejecting won't trigger. The lanyard is a daily attach/detach ritual at every start and stop. The visual aesthetic is bulkier than electronic vests. The benefits: no electronics to fail, no battery to die at the wrong moment, no firmware to update, no app, no $99 inflator service requirement — a CO₂ cartridge refill cost roughly US$30–40 in May 2026 and you replace it yourself.
  4. 04
    E-Turtle 2 — Helite goes electronic.For riders who want Helite's coverage zones (back + chest + neck) but with electronic deployment, the Helite E-Turtle 2 adds an electronic crash-detection module to the same vest design. It landed at CA$1,046.96 (US$687.43 in the US view) on 2026-10-21. Deploy time drops to ~80 ms. The mechanical-tether option remains available on the same vest for redundancy.
  5. 05
    Other Helite variants.The Helite GP Air Track is the race-tier mechanical version. The Helite Vented Airbag Jacket and Helite Free-Air Mesh Airbag Jacket integrate the same mechanical airbag bladder into a full riding jacket rather than a vest — useful for riders who don't want to wear two layers in summer. On 2026-10-21 the GP Air Track landed at CA$1,067.08 (US$699.66 in the US view), the Vented jacket at CA$1,046.96 (US$830.34) and the Free-Air Mesh jacket at CA$1,299.99 (US$1,029.00).

Cost-per-incident — passive vs airbag math

For a rider trying to decide where to put the next few hundred dollars, the meaningful question is cost per crash you might survive better. The numbers below are the realistic ownership math we use when we make our own recommendations:

Five-year total cost of ownership (typical street rider, one crash assumed). Upfront prices checked 2026-10-21, lowest landed in Canada, with the US view; refill and module prices are the manufacturer figures from May 2026 in US$ and were not re-checked, so the total is the US view plus the refill
OptionUpfront, lowest landed CanadaUpfront, US viewRefill if it fires once (US$)Total, US view plus refill (US$)Coverage zones
Nucleon Plasma (passive L2)CA$99.95US$78.00$0 (foam doesn't deplete)US$78.00Spine only
Alpinestars A-1 Pro (chest + back vest, passive)CA$229.95US$155.58$0US$155.58Spine + sternum
Helite Turtle 2 (mechanical)CA$853.95US$555.18$35 (CO₂ cart.)US$590.18Spine + chest + neck
Tech-Air 3 (electronic entry)CA$749.95US$799.95$120 (inflator)US$919.95 + battery serviceSpine + chest + shoulders
Klim Ai-1 + In&Box one-timeCA$429.95 vest + US$399 moduleUS$299.99 vest + US$399 module = US$698.99$99 (inflator)US$797.99Spine + chest + collar bones
Dainese Smart Air (no-sub electronic)Not in the ALLR catalogUS$749 list on Dainese US, 2026-10-05$139 (gas gen.)US$888.00Spine + chest (L2)
Tech-Air 10 V2 Race (race tier)CA$1,436.95US$1,164.95$120US$1,284.95 + battery serviceSpine + chest + shoulders + hips

The takeaway. The first CA$99.95 (a CE Level 2 passive back protector to replace the foam dummy) buys most of the spine-only injury-reduction benefit. The IRCOBI 2023 combined-system analysis is the strongest direct evidence here — passive-only and clothing-only failed to attenuate measured impacts below biomechanical thresholds; airbag-alone and airbag-plus-passive did. Adding an airbag costs several times as much (CA$429.95 to CA$1,436.95 on 2026-10-21) and buys what passive armor can't reach: incremental coverage of chest + collar bones + shoulders + (race only) hips, which passive armor can only address with multiple add-on inserts, plus an additional load-spreading effect on the spine. The right buying sequence is passive first, airbag later — the passive protector also serves as the load-spreading backing for the airbag (the IRCOBI study found that combining an airbag with a passive back protector outperforms either alone), so the passive isn't redundant once you upgrade.

Where to start — the buying sequence

If you've finished the base 5-piece kit (helmet + jacket + boots + gloves + pants) and have budget left to allocate, here's the priority order we'd buy in.

  1. 01
    Step 1: replace the jacket's foam dummy (CA$84.95 to CA$99.95 for the Alpinestars inserts).Open your jacket's back-protector pocket; if the insert squishes easily under your thumb without resistance, it's the foam dummy. Buy a CE Level 2 insert sized to your back length (S/M/L/XL): the Nucleon Plasma at CA$99.95 for an Alpinestars jacket, the Forcefield Pro Lite K at CA$89.00 for a more contoured Alpinestars-shaped fit, or the Knox Aegis at CA$239.99 for a non-Alpinestars jacket. Five-minute install (unzip pocket, swap insert, zip closed). This is the highest-return safety upgrade you can make for under CA$100.
  2. 02
    Step 2: add chest protection if you ride above city speeds (from CA$229.95).Most jackets ship with no chest insert at all. If you ride highways, twisty roads at pace, or do any trackday, add chest protection: the Alpinestars A-1 Pro chest-and-back vest (CA$229.95) is the lowest-priced option in stock, because the Forcefield Elite chest insert is out of stock at every retailer we track. Cheap insurance against a high-side. Skip if you only commute at city speeds.
  3. 03
    Step 3: evaluate whether an airbag fits your riding (CA$429.95 to CA$1,436.95).After steps 1–2 you've closed the worst gaps for a fraction of an airbag's cost. An airbag adds chest + collar bones + shoulders + (race) hips coverage plus higher peak-force attenuation on the spine. Worth buying if you ride 5,000+ km/year, do trackdays, ride two-up with a passenger, or commute on highways at sustained 100+ km/h speeds. Less compelling for low-mileage city riders.
  4. 04
    Step 4: pick the airbag system by use case, not brand.Sport-touring / commuter → Tech-Air 3 or Tech-Air 5 / 5 Plasma (electronic, fastest deploy, app integration). Want an electronic vest with no subscription and no bike connection → Dainese Smart Air (electronic; the free D-air app is used for first-time activation). Adventure / dual-sport → Klim Ai-1 + In&Box one-time activation (modular, self-service refill, no factory return). Touring / cruiser / want zero electronics → Helite Turtle 2 (mechanical tether, about US$35 CO₂ refill in May 2026). Race / trackday → Tech-Air 10 V2 (race-derived, integrated L2 back).
  5. 05
    Step 5: keep the passive back protector installed under the airbag.The IRCOBI 2023 study found that combining an airbag with a passive back protector outperforms either alone for both flat and penetrant impact configurations. Don't remove the Step-1 passive insert when you add the airbag — the passive becomes the second layer of defense and absorbs energy the airbag misses. Some race-tier vests (Tech-Air 10 V2) integrate a CE Level 2 passive back as part of the design; for jacket-pocket-fitted vests like Tech-Air 5, keep your jacket's insert installed underneath.

Common questions

Does my jacket already have a back protector?

Probably not a real one. Most jackets at every price tier ship with a soft closed-cell foam dummy in the back-protector pocket — shaped like a back protector but not CE-rated. Check by unzipping the pocket between your shoulder blades and squeezing the insert. If it compresses easily under your thumb without resistance, it's the dummy. A real CE-rated insert resists compression and feels firmer (the D3O variants soften only on slow press and stiffen on impact). Swap for a CE Level 2 insert (Nucleon Plasma at CA$99.95, or equivalent) for the single biggest safety upgrade after the base kit.

Does the Alpinestars Tech-Air require a subscription?

No. Tech-Air has never required a subscription, on any model (Tech-Air 3, 5, 5 Plasma, 7X, 10). The ongoing costs are (a) refill the inflator if the bag deploys (~US$120 for Tech-Air 5 Plasma — user-replaceable on the Plasma version) and (b) periodic battery service every several years. The Tech-Air app and the Tech-Air data portal are both free. See Alpinestars' Tech-Air autonomous airbag systems overview and Bennetts' Tech-Air 3 V2 review for the explicit no-subscription confirmation.

Does the Dainese D-Air Smart Jacket require a subscription?

We found no subscription fee for either vest on Dainese's pages. Neither needs a connection to the motorcycle (Dainese's FAQ calls the Smart Jacket autonomous). Both do need a one-time activation with Dainese's free software: Smart Jacket uses desktop software for Windows and Mac, and Smart Air is activated by registering it in the free D-air app and waiting for Dainese's confirmation email. See Dainese's D-air FAQ.

Does the Klim Ai-1 / In&Motion vest require a subscription?

Optional, not required. The In&Motion In&Box ECU module that snaps into the Klim Ai-1 vest is available with three activation options per In&Motion's pricing page: US$12/month subscription, US$120/year subscription, or US$399 one-time permanent activation. The one-time payment is genuinely permanent — no monthly fees, no annual renewal, no service-period gotchas. The subscription tiers include slightly different warranty terms and VIP support; for a buyer who wants to own the system outright, the US$399 option is supported. Pair this with the vest itself (CA$429.95, or US$299.99 in the US view, on 2026-10-21) for a US-view total of US$698.99 (vest plus the US$399 module).

Can I wear the Tech-Air 5 with any jacket?

Only with adequate space. The Tech-Air 5 needs at least 4 cm (1.57") of extra space around the chest circumference of your host jacket to inflate without binding. Alpinestars sells a list of Tech-Air-compatible jackets (which have expansion panels and pre-engineered space); for non-compatible jackets — including most non-Alpinestars jackets — measure twice before buying. The Tech-Air 3 is the better choice if you want a standalone vest that goes over or under any jacket with no compatibility concern.

Are airbag vests CE-rated?

Yes — but the certification picture is messier than it sounds. EN 1621-4:2013 is the European standard for motorcyclists' inflatable protectors. Its force-transmission thresholds are Level 1 ≤4.5 kN and Level 2 ≤2.5 kN measured at the deployed bag (lower than EN 1621-2's passive thresholds because the inflated bag spreads force over a much larger area). The catch: per the standard text itself, EN 1621-4:2013's scope explicitly covers mechanically activated inflatable protectors only — meaning the Helite Turtle 2 (lanyard-triggered CO₂) is the canonical formally-in-scope cert candidate. Electronic systems (Tech-Air, D-Air, In&Motion) sit in a regulatory gap: they're tested to EN 1621-4 thresholds by external bodies as de-facto industry practice, often paired with EN 17092-6:2020 Class C garment certification. Dainese addresses this explicitly: Dainese's protection-certifications page notes that the standard "only regulates 'mechanically activated' airbags" and that Dainese's external certifying body "fill[s] this regulatory void" by applying EN 1621-4 as a reference. The next revision of EN 1621-4 is widely expected to expand scope to electronic activation, but as of May 2026 the gap is real and the cert messaging on PDPs varies by manufacturer.

Will the airbag fire by accident if I drop the bike at a stoplight?

Modern electronic systems are designed not to. The crash-detection algorithms in Tech-Air, D-Air, and In&Motion are trained on real crash data plus thousands of simulated scenarios specifically to distinguish a low-speed tipover from an actual crash event. False-positive deployments are rare — Bennetts and ADV Rider's long-term reviews of the major systems report near-zero false-positive rates in normal use. The Helite mechanical tether requires you to physically separate from the bike by ~50–80 cm to trigger; dropping the bike with your foot still on the ground will not pull the lanyard. The one case where false deployment does happen: forgetting to unclip the Helite tether before dismounting and walking away from the bike. Modern Helite designs include a quick-release clip to reduce this failure mode, but it remains a daily-use habit to remember.

Do I need a back protector AND an airbag, or is the airbag enough?

Both, for best protection. The IRCOBI 2023 Coupling a Wearable Airbag with a Back Protector study found that combining an airbag with a passive back protector outperforms either alone for both flat and penetrant impact configurations. The passive back protector serves as a load-spreading backing layer that distributes the airbag's deployed surface area across the spine more effectively. Practically: keep your jacket's CE Level 2 back insert installed when you add an airbag worn over the jacket (Helite, Tech-Air 3). For vests worn inside a jacket (Tech-Air 5, Smart Air worn under), the jacket's back insert still helps. The race-tier Tech-Air 10 V2 integrates a CE Level 2 passive back protector directly into the airbag vest body — you don't need a separate insert for that model.

Limits of the numbers in this guide

Airbag systems have generational successors more often than passive armour (Tech-Air 5 to 5 Plasma in 2025, Tech-Air 10 to 10 V2 in 2024, Dainese Smart Air new for 2026), so the product links and catalog prices were checked on 2026-10-21 but may need re-checking if a model line is replaced. The In&Motion / Klim Ai-1 subscription pricing is the most-misunderstood number in the category and changes often. The cost-per-incident table assumes one deployment in a five-year ownership window; if you never crash, the upfront cost is the only cost, and passive armour's lifetime advantage widens. Browse the protection catalog for live landed prices; the method is on the methodology page. For the full buying sequence, start at the buyer's guide hub.

Reading the labels on the rest of the kit: AAA vs AA vs A: EN 17092 and CE armour levels explained covers the garment classes and shows how Level 1 and Level 2 armour are priced across ALLR's catalog.

Sources

Watch the price of what’s in this guide

We’ll email you when the landed price drops (shipping, duties and tax included for your region). Free account, one tap.

arrow_backAll guides