12 min read

Beginner gear kit under CA$1,000, decoded

A complete head-to-toe motorcycle gear kit (DOT + ECE 22.06 helmet, CE-rated jacket, gloves, pants and boots) fits under CA$1,000 on 2026-10-21 at CA$979.92 landed. Two step-up kits cost CA$1,612.13 and CA$1,839.88. Every pick is checked against live ALLR prices, with the US view alongside.

AE
ALLR Editorial Team· Price-tracking research
ALLR tracks motorcycle gear pricing across 130+ retailers in Canada, the US, the EU, the UK, and Australia. Every product mentioned in this article is verified against live catalog data with cross-retailer pricing.

Nobody pays to appear in this guide. Where a link leads to a retailer or a brand store, ALLR earns no commission on anything you buy through it. How ALLR makes money

Beginner motorcycle gear kit under CA$1,000: the complete head-to-toe playbook

A complete head-to-toe motorcycle gear kit costs CA$979.92 to CA$1,839.88 depending on tier, and only the first tier is under the CA$1,000 most new riders budget for: on 2026-10-21 the lowest landed prices (shipping, duty and brokerage included) added up to CA$979.92 for the under-CA$1,000 kit, CA$1,612.13 for the comfort kit and CA$1,839.88 for the stretch kit. Every piece carries proper safety certification (DOT + ECE 22.06 on the helmet, CE-rated armour on jacket and pants, CE-rated boot construction). We built the three kits below from live catalog data, with cross-retailer pricing on every link and a US-view column for readers south of the border. Start with the under-CA$1,000 kit if the budget is firm, move pieces up from the comfort column as money allows, and treat the stretch column as the upgrade list.

The five pieces and why each one matters

Motorcycle gear breaks down into five categories. Each one protects a different part of the rider in a crash, and skipping any one of them is a real risk gap. If you can only afford some of the kit at a time, the priority order below is the order to buy in.

  1. 01
    Helmet (highest priority — non-negotiable).The single piece of gear required by law in most jurisdictions and the single piece that prevents the most-severe injuries. A DOT + ECE 22.06 dual-certified helmet from a reputable manufacturer (AGV, HJC, Shoei, Bell, Alpinestars) ran from CA$149.95 (HJC C10 Solid) to CA$529.73 (Shoei RF-1400) among this guide's picks on 2026-10-21 and well beyond that for race-grade models; the cert baseline is the same at the low end as at the top, and what scales is comfort, weight, ventilation and (sometimes) Snell or FIM secondary certs. See the motorcycle helmet certifications guide for the difference. Get the fit right per the head shapes guide — a helmet that fits is safer than a dearer one that doesn't.
  2. 02
    Jacket (high priority — CE armor at minimum).The largest piece of abrasion-resistant gear on the body. A proper riding jacket has CE-rated armor at the shoulders and elbows, with a pocket for a back protector (sometimes included, sometimes sold separately). Abrasion-resistant fabric — Cordura, Dynamica, leather, or hybrid — keeps the skin attached during a slide. A T-shirt does not. Even at the budget tier, a CE-armoured riding jacket is achievable: the REV'IT Eclipse 2 jacket landed at CA$229.49 on 2026-10-21.
  3. 03
    Boots (high priority — ankle protection is the gap).The ankle is the most-broken joint in motorcycle crashes and street shoes provide zero protection there. A proper motorcycle boot has a stiff shaft above the ankle, oil-resistant rubber sole, toe slider for racing-style boots (or reinforced toe box for touring boots), and CE-Level 1 or 2 ankle armor on the medial and lateral malleolus. The cheapest boot in this guide's kits, the RST Tractech EVO D3O, landed at CA$242.12 on 2026-10-21, against CA$422.16 for the Alpinestars SMX-6 V3.
  4. 04
    Gloves (medium priority — palms and knuckles).In most low-side crashes, the hands hit the pavement first. Gloves with knuckle armor, palm sliders, and full-finger leather or hybrid construction prevent road rash and broken fingers. On 2026-10-21 the short-cuff Alpinestars Celer V3 landed at CA$149.94 and the gauntlet-style REV'IT Cayenne 2 at CA$189.99. For beginners, gauntlet style is the better choice because wrist rotation in a slide is what breaks scaphoid bones.
  5. 05
    Pants (medium priority — but the gap most riders skip).Most new riders ride in jeans, which carry no abrasion certification. Abrasion resistance is measured on a belt test: the impact-abrasion method in EN 13595 dropped the specimen onto a 60-grit belt moving at 8 m/s (about 18 mph), per SATRA, and the EN 17092 series has since replaced it for certification. Meredith et al. (IRCOBI 2016), a peer-reviewed test of 32 garments across 50 materials, found that longer abrasion times were associated with lower odds of injury (7 seconds equated to a 24% probability of soft-tissue injury, 4 seconds to 37%) and that average motorcycle jacket materials survived just 1.5 seconds. The category most beginners skip ('I'll just wear jeans') is the category with the highest cost-of-skipping per dollar of gear. The cheapest pants in this guide's kits, the REV'IT Eclipse 2, landed at CA$208.42 on 2026-10-21.
The five-piece beginner motorcycle gear kit — helmet (DOT + ECE 22.06), jacket (CE Level 1 or 2 armor), boots (CE-rated ankle protection), gloves (CE-A / KP rated), and pants (CE-rated hip + knee armor) — shown as a row of gear silhouettes with priority order, certification standard, body zones protected, and starting price per piece
The five-piece kit visualized in buy-priority order. Helmet first (legal requirement and the single piece that prevents the most-severe injuries), then the largest abrasion-surface pieces (jacket and boots), then gloves and pants. The diagram's starting prices were set earlier; the dated Canadian prices for each tier appear in the tables below.

The under-CA$1,000 kit

Five pieces, one complete kit, and the only tier that keeps this guide's promise in Canadian dollars: CA$979.92 on 2026-10-21, lowest landed price for each piece (shipping, duty and brokerage included where they apply). Every piece carries proper certification: DOT and ECE 22.06 on the helmet, CE armour on the jacket and pants, CE-A gloves and D3O ankle armour on the boots. The trade-offs against the two dearer kits are comfort, weight, weather versatility and longevity, not the certification itself.

Under-CA$1,000 kit. Prices checked 2026-10-21, lowest landed price in Canada (CA$), with the US view (US$) for readers shopping from the United States
PiecePickLowest landed, CanadaStoreUS view
HelmetHJC C10 Solid (DOT + ECE 22.06)CA$149.95FortNine (CA)US$118.63
JacketREV'IT Eclipse 2 jacket (CE armour, light textile)CA$229.49Revco (CA)US$154.43
GlovesAlpinestars Celer V3 (CE-A rated, short cuff)CA$149.94Alpinestars Canada (CA)US$91.10
PantsREV'IT Eclipse 2 pants (matches jacket)CA$208.42Motardinn (ES)US$111.68
BootsRST Tractech EVO D3O (D3O ankle armour, sport boot)CA$242.12Motardinn (ES)US$133.51
Kit total5 pieces, complete protectionCA$979.92US$609.35

What this kit gives up. The HJC C10 is heavier than the AGV K3 (about 200 g) and noisier at highway speeds: fine around town, fatiguing on long highway hauls. The REV'IT Eclipse 2 jacket and pants are lighter fabric than the Andes Drystar set, better for hot weather and less weatherproof in rain. The Celer V3 gloves are short-cuff, so there is no wrist gauntlet, which means accepting more wrist-rotation risk in a slide. The RST Tractech EVO D3O boots are a real sport boot at a lower price; materials are slightly less premium than the SMX-6 V3 and RST sizing historically runs small (size up half if between sizes).

One upgrade worth making first. If you can find another CA$40, swap the Celer V3 for the REV'IT Cayenne 2 gauntlet glove (CA$189.99 on 2026-10-21, a CA$40.05 step up). Wrist protection is the best return per dollar in the kit, but the swap takes the kit to CA$1,019.97, so it only fits if you find the extra CA$20 elsewhere or accept a kit slightly over CA$1,000.

The comfort kit: what CA$1,600 buys

If the budget is closer to CA$1,600, this is the kit most riders are happier with after a year: a quieter helmet, a waterproof jacket and pants that zip together, a gauntlet glove and the workhorse Alpinestars sport-touring boot. Total CA$1,612.13 on 2026-10-21, about CA$632 (39%) more than the under-CA$1,000 kit.

Comfort kit. Prices checked 2026-10-21, lowest landed price in Canada (CA$), with the US view (US$)
PiecePickLowest landed, CanadaStoreVs. under-CA$1,000 kitUS view
HelmetAGV K3 (DOT + ECE 22.06, sport-touring)CA$235.00AGV Canada (CA)+ CA$85.05US$188.31
JacketAlpinestars Andes V4 Drystar (CE armour, all-weather textile)CA$394.99SportsBikeShop (UK)+ CA$165.50US$239.78
GlovesREV'IT Cayenne 2 (CE-A rated, gauntlet style)CA$189.99TripleClamp Moto (CA)+ CA$40.05US$149.19
PantsAlpinestars Andes V4 Drystar (CE armour, matches jacket)CA$369.99FortNine (CA)+ CA$161.57US$280.50
BootsAlpinestars SMX-6 V3 (CE-rated sport-touring)CA$422.16SportsBikeShop (UK)+ CA$180.04US$256.26
Kit total5 pieces, complete protectionCA$1,612.13+ CA$632.21US$1,114.04

Why the AGV K3 (CA$235.00): AGV's update to the long-running K1 S, with the same sport-touring shell shape, DOT and ECE 22.06 dual certification and a refreshed liner. Lighter than the budget alternatives and noticeably quieter at highway speeds. Intermediate-oval head shape, which fits the majority of riders.

Why the Alpinestars Andes V4 Drystar jacket (CA$394.99): textile with a Drystar waterproof membrane, CE armour at the shoulders and elbows and a back-protector pocket (an Alpinestars Nucleon back insert is sold separately; see the back-protector note below). Built for all-day, all-weather commuting and touring, which is what new riders actually do. Pair it with the matching Andes V4 Drystar pants for one consistent shell. The cheapest Canadian store for the jacket on 2026-10-21 was CA$449.95 (Alpinestars Canada, Bayside Performance and FortNine all listed it at that price).

Why the REV'IT Cayenne 2 gloves (CA$189.99): gauntlet-style with a proper wrist closure (the scaphoid protection that short-cuff gloves lack), CE-A rated knuckle armour and breathable mesh panels for summer riding. REV'IT runs slightly narrower than Alpinestars in glove sizing; see the sizing guide for the EU-to-US conversion.

Why the SMX-6 V3 boots (CA$422.16): Alpinestars' workhorse sport-touring boot since the original SMX-6 launched a decade ago. V3 is the current production version with updated ankle armour, shifter pad and waterproofing. Reliable fit, durable construction and widely available replacement parts. Alpinestars Canada listed them at CA$429.95 on the same day, only CA$7.79 more than the UK store, so there is little reason to import them.

Stretch kit: where the extra CA$228 buys you something real

If the budget is closer to CA$1,850, the stretch column buys real improvements, not marketing-driven ones. The Shoei RF-1400 helmet is the cluster's gold-standard street helmet (DOT, ECE 22.06 and Snell M2020R) and a noticeable step up in comfort and ventilation. The Bogota Pro Drystar jacket is a proper long-distance touring shell with adventure-grade weatherproofing. The TCX RT-Race boots run small but true to TCX sizing and have a more confidence-inspiring ankle structure than the SMX-6 V3.

Stretch kit. Prices checked 2026-10-21, lowest landed price in Canada (CA$), with the US view (US$)
PieceStretch pickLowest landed, CanadaStoreVs. comfort kitUS view
HelmetShoei RF-1400 (DOT + ECE 22.06 + Snell M2020R)CA$529.73FC-Moto (DE)+ CA$294.73US$362.82
JacketAlpinestars Bogota Pro Drystar (touring-grade)CA$499.00RidingGear.ca (CA)+ CA$104.01US$341.71
GlovesAlpinestars GP Plus R V3 (race-style, CE-A)CA$193.53FC-Moto (DE)+ CA$3.54US$109.66
PantsKlim Outrider (Klim's commuter touring pant)CA$104.02Klim.com (US)− CA$265.97US$58.50
BootsTCX RT-Race (Italian sport-tour, premium)CA$513.60FC-Moto (DE)+ CA$91.44US$327.20
Kit total5 pieces, premium protectionCA$1,839.88+ CA$227.75US$1,199.89

Where the stretch dollars go. CA$294.73 of the helmet gap is the Shoei RF-1400 itself, which also carries more independent certification; Snell's tests differ from ECE's and DOT's (see the ECE 22.06 vs Snell guide). For a rider who plans track days the extra certification may matter; for street riding a budget DOT and ECE 22.06 helmet is a sound start, as Are expensive helmets safer? explains. The jacket, glove and boot upgrades add CA$198.99 together, and the Klim pants subtract CA$265.97. The Klim Outrider pants look cheaper than the comfort kit's pants only because Klim.com listed them at US$58.50 (CA$104.02 landed) in a handful of sizes; Canadian stores listed them at CA$199.00 to CA$259.95 on the same day, which would put the kit at CA$1,934.86 to CA$1,995.81 depending on which store you use. Different aesthetic and slightly different cut from the Andes pants, with no clear safety win either way.

What the armor actually covers

Each piece of gear protects specific body zones. The table below maps the 14 high-risk crash zones to which piece in your kit covers them and what CE rating to look for. Categories where new riders most commonly skip protection are the back, hips, and chest — all of which require either an upgraded jacket or an aftermarket insert.

CE armor zones and what protects each
Body zoneProtected byCE / cert standard
Skull (impact)Helmet shell + EPS linerDOT FMVSS 218 + ECE 22.06
Skull (rotation)ECE 22.06 oblique-anvil testBuilt into ECE 22.06 since 2022
Cervical spineHelmet retention + neck rollBuilt into helmet cert
ShouldersJacket armorCE Level 1 (basic) or 2 (premium)
ElbowsJacket armorCE Level 1 or 2
Back (T1–L5)Back protector (insert)CE Level 1 or 2 — usually sold separately
ChestChest protector (insert)CE Level 1 — usually sold separately
HipsPants armorCE Level 1 — often missing on budget pants
KneesPants armorCE Level 1 or 2
ShinsPants + boot shaft overlapCE Level 1
Ankles (malleolus)Boot ankle armorCE Level 2 typical on race / sport boots
ToesBoot toe box / sliderBuilt into boot construction
WristsGlove gauntlet + closureCE Level 1 KP
PalmsGlove palm sliderCE-A or KP rating
KnucklesGlove knuckle protectorCE-A or KP rating

Two gaps to plan for. First, many jackets, including the Andes V4 in the comfort kit, ship with a foam dummy in the back-protector pocket rather than an actual CE-rated back protector; check the pocket in whichever jacket you buy. The Alpinestars Nucleon KR Cell back protector landed at CA$84.95 on 2026-10-21 (FortNine), and the Icon D3O Viper 2 at CA$55.90 (Ottawa Goodtime Centre). Second, check whether your pants include hip armour at all; if not, Alpinestars Nucleon KR-H hip protectors landed at CA$49.95 (FortNine). Both gaps are small dollars to close and large risk to leave open.

Sizing across the kit

Each brand sizes slightly differently — Alpinestars race-cut runs slim, REV'IT runs narrow in the shoulders + long in the torso, AGV helmets fit intermediate-oval heads. The motorcycle gear sizing guide has per-brand conversion tables for jackets, gloves, boots, and helmets. The TL;DR for cross-region buyers: EU jacket size ≈ US + 10 as a starting formula, but the brand chart overrides the formula (Klim publishes a separate chest chart for each jacket line, so read the one for your model). For helmets, head circumference in cm is the truth — letter sizes vary by brand.

Three sizing notes specific to the kit:

  1. 01
    Jacket and pants from the same brand are designed to zip together.Alpinestars Andes V4 jacket + Andes V4 pants share a kidney-belt zipper; same applies to the REV'IT Eclipse 2 set. Mixing brands at the jacket/pants junction leaves a gap. If you mix, get a zipper extender (about US$10) or a kidney belt to close the gap.
  2. 02
    Gloves are the one item where sizing DOWN is correct.Gloves stretch with wear. A snug glove at purchase becomes a comfortable glove after 10 hours of riding. A loose glove at purchase becomes a sloppy glove that catches on bar controls. If you're between sizes, go down.
  3. 03
    Boots are sized for thin socks, not winter socks.Buy boots to fit the socks you'll wear most often (typically thin liner socks for sport-touring boots). Buying boots a half-size too large to fit winter socks means the boot moves on your foot during summer riding — which is most of the time. Solution: buy for thin socks, wear two pairs of thin socks in winter rather than one thick pair.

Things you don't need yet

Three categories of gear that get marketed hard to new riders but aren't necessary for the first kit. Get the basics first; add these later if and when you actually need them.

  1. 01
    Airbag vests (Tech-Air, D-Air, In&Motion).An add-on that inflates a CE-rated airbag around the torso in a crash and costs several times a passive back protector: the Alpinestars Tech-Air 7X system landed at CA$1,299.95 at Alpinestars Canada on 2026-10-21, against CA$84.95 for a Nucleon KR Cell back protector. A real safety upgrade, but only after the base kit is complete; the back protector and airbag vest guide weighs what each adds. Get one if you're doing trackdays or racing. Don't get one before you have boots.
  2. 02
    US$1,000+ helmets.Helmets in the CA$900-and-up range (the Shoei X-Fifteen landed at CA$908.82 on 2026-10-21; Arai Corsair-X, Alpinestars S-R10, AGV Pista GP RR) add Snell M2020 and/or FIM FRHPhe-02 certifications on top of DOT + ECE 22.06. The cert delta is real for racing; for street riding it's mostly comfort, weight, and aerodynamics. A CA$235.00 AGV K3 protects your head adequately. The extra CA$673.82 for a Shoei X-Fifteen is a quality-of-life decision, not a safety necessity. See the helmet certifications guide for the cert details.
  3. 03
    Race leathers (1-piece or 2-piece zip-together suits).Leather race suits (Alpinestars Atem V5 / GP Plus R, Dainese Misano, etc.) cost far more than the kits above: the Alpinestars Atem V5 leather jacket alone landed at CA$914.10 on 2026-10-21. They're built for trackday wear: high abrasion resistance, aero hump, perforated panels. For street riding, a textile jacket like the Andes Drystar provides equivalent CE armor with much better weather versatility (textile doesn't absorb rain the way leather does, doesn't get hot the way leather does in summer traffic). Buy race leathers if and when you actually start doing trackdays.

The one upgrade worth planning for: a Bluetooth intercom, if and only if you'll be riding with other people. An intercom is the natural addition once the base kit is complete — not a safety requirement, but a quality-of-life upgrade for group rides. The brand decision matters because Cardo and Sena's mesh networks don't talk to each other; see the Cardo vs Sena 2026 intercom guide for the playbook (on 2026-10-21 a Sena 5R Lite landed at CA$122.39 and a Cardo Packtalk Edge at CA$454.99).

The 5-step buying sequence (if you can't afford the whole kit at once)

  1. 01
    Step 1: helmet (CA$150-235 in this guide's kits).The single piece you cannot legally ride without in most jurisdictions, and the single piece that prevents the most-severe injuries. Buy a brand-name DOT + ECE 22.06 dual-certified helmet (HJC C10, AGV K3, Bell Eliminator) before anything else. If your current ride is borrowed gear, the helmet is the first piece to own outright.
  2. 02
    Step 2: jacket (CA$229-395 in this guide's kits).Largest surface area of abrasion-resistant fabric. Get a CE-armored riding jacket (REV'IT Eclipse 2, Alpinestars Andes V4 Drystar) before any other body protection. T-shirt + helmet is a worse combo than helmet + jacket without pants.
  3. 03
    Step 3: boots (CA$242-422 in this guide's kits).Ankle protection is the gap that street shoes don't cover. Buy proper moto boots (RST Tractech EVO, Alpinestars SMX-6 V3) before pants or gloves — the ankle is more fragile than the knee or the palm in most crashes, and street shoes provide no protection there.
  4. 04
    Step 4: gloves (CA$150-190 in this guide's kits).Hands hit the pavement first in most low-side crashes. Buy a CE-A rated glove with knuckle armor and palm slider (Alpinestars Celer V3 for short-cuff budget, REV'IT Cayenne 2 for gauntlet recommended). Don't skip the gauntlet style if you can afford it — wrist rotation is what breaks scaphoid bones.
  5. 05
    Step 5: pants (CA$208-370 in this guide's kits).The most-skipped category. Jeans carry no abrasion certification; CE-rated moto pants (REV'IT Eclipse 2, Alpinestars Andes V4 Drystar) are built to a recognised standard, so look for an EN 17092 class on the label (see the EN 17092 guide). By the time you get to step 5 you've spent CA$771.50 on the first four pieces of the under-CA$1,000 kit and CA$1,242.14 on those of the comfort kit (2026-10-21 prices), and the pants close the final gap.

Common questions

Is a CA$980 budget kit actually safe?

Yes, for street use. Every piece in the budget kit carries the required safety certification: DOT + ECE 22.06 on the helmet (HJC C10), CE-rated armor on jacket and pants (REV'IT Eclipse 2), CE-A or KP rating on gloves (Alpinestars Celer V3), and D3O ankle armor on boots (RST Tractech EVO). The trade-offs vs the comfort kit are comfort, weight, weather versatility, and longevity — not the certification itself. A properly fitted HJC C10 helmet (CA$149.95 on 2026-10-21) protects your head adequately; a Shoei X-Fifteen (CA$908.82) adds comfort and Snell and FIM secondary certs on top of the same baseline.

Is the CA$1,612 comfort kit worth it over the CA$980 kit?

It depends on how much you ride. The comfort kit costs CA$632.21 more than the under-CA$1,000 kit (CA$1,612.13 against CA$979.92 on 2026-10-21), and the extra buys comfort, weather protection and a quieter helmet, not a different certification. Our earlier version of this guide, priced in May 2026 in US dollars, called a US$891 kit 'under $1,000'; in Canadian dollars the same picks no longer fit, so the title now promises CA$1,000 and only the budget tier delivers it. If you have CA$1,100 to spend, keep the under-CA$1,000 kit and use the remainder for a back protector insert (the Alpinestars Nucleon KR Cell landed at CA$84.95), which is the highest-return upgrade left after the base kit.

Can I skip the pants and just ride in jeans?

Technically yes. Statistically no. Jeans carry no abrasion certification, and Meredith et al. (IRCOBI 2016) — a peer-reviewed test of 32 garments — found that longer abrasion times were associated with lower odds of injury (7 seconds equated to a 24% probability of soft-tissue injury, 4 seconds to 37%), and that the average motorcycle jacket material survived only 1.5 seconds. Pants with an EN 17092 class label are tested on a belt abrasion rig; SATRA describes the older EN 13595 version at 8 m/s. Of the five gear categories, pants are the one most beginners skip and the one with the highest cost-of-skipping per dollar of gear. Spend CA$208.42 on REV'IT Eclipse 2 pants (the price on 2026-10-21) and the gap closes.

Should I buy used gear to save money?

Used helmets — never. Helmet EPS foam degrades on first impact (visible or not) and there's no way to verify the history of a used helmet. Used jackets and pants — sometimes, if the armor inserts are intact and the abrasion-resistant fabric isn't pre-worn. Used gloves and boots — usually yes, if the armor is intact and you can verify fit. The trade-off is that warranty and return options disappear with used gear. For a beginner kit, we recommend new helmet + new gloves (the two highest-risk used purchases) and used jacket/pants/boots as acceptable for cost savings if you can inspect them.

How does cross-border buying change the math?

It depends on the item, and for Canadian buyers the answer is often to buy domestic. In ALLR's 2026-10-05 data a Canadian store had the lowest landed price on 61% of 199 popular products, a UK or EU store on 35% and a US store on 4% (see local, US or overseas?); the EU→Canada guide works through the duty and VAT math, and US buyers should read the EU→US guide. Domestic retailers (FortNine, GP Bikes, Revco for Canada; RevZilla, Cycle Gear for US) usually win on shipping economics for cheaper items, so compare the landed total of each piece. On 2026-10-21 three of the five budget-kit pieces were cheapest at Canadian stores (FortNine, Revco and Alpinestars Canada) and two at a Spanish store, while three of the five stretch-kit pieces were cheapest from a German store; see the Store columns above.

Do I need waterproof gear?

Depends on where you ride. The comfort kit includes Drystar (Alpinestars' waterproof membrane) on the jacket and pants — costs more than a non-waterproof equivalent and is worth it if you ride year-round in a climate with rain. The under-CA$1,000 kit (REV'IT Eclipse 2) is NOT waterproof; riders who need rain capability either upgrade to the Andes Drystar set or buy a separate rain shell to pull over the riding jacket. For warm-weather-only riders, skip the waterproof layer entirely.

What about a back protector — is it really necessary?

Yes, and it's the single biggest gap in most beginner kits. The Alpinestars Andes V4 jacket (the comfort-kit jacket) ships with a foam dummy in the back-protector pocket, not an actual CE-rated back protector. Add an Alpinestars Nucleon KR Cell (CA$84.95 on 2026-10-21) or an Icon D3O Viper 2 (CA$55.90) for real spine protection. A back injury is one of the slowest to heal and most likely to be permanent, so a back protector is the highest-value upgrade after the base kit. The same applies to chest protection: most jackets ship with no chest insert at all, so check whether yours has one.

AGV K3 or Bell Eliminator: which helmet is better for a beginner?

Different design philosophies and different prices. AGV K3 (CA$235.00 on 2026-10-21) is sport-touring: aerodynamic shell shape, optimized for highway speeds, more ventilation, intermediate-oval head shape. Bell Eliminator (CA$432.58) is retro/cafe: round shell, fewer vents, more vintage aesthetic, fits a slightly more-round head. Both are DOT + ECE 22.06 dual-certified at the same impact energy, so the CA$197.58 gap is style and features, not certification. Pick by use case (highway-touring → AGV K3; around-town cruiser → Bell Eliminator) and head shape (intermediate-oval → AGV K3; round-oval → Bell Eliminator) rather than by price.

Limits of the numbers in this guide

Prices checked 2026-10-21. Stock fluctuates: the cheapest retailer one week might not have inventory the next, so a price you see today may differ next week. The comfort kit's three Alpinestars items (Andes V4 jacket, Andes V4 pants, SMX-6 V3 boots) can be swapped for the REV'IT Eclipse 2 (jacket and pants) or Klim (Dakar jacket and Outrider pants) sets at a similar price if you prefer to mix brands. The method behind the landed prices is on the methodology page. For the full buying sequence, start at the buyer's guide hub.

Decoding the labels: when a jacket says AA or its armour says Level 2, EN 17092 and CE armour levels explained says what that means, and Are expensive helmets safer? shows why a certified budget helmet is a sound place to start.

Sources

Watch the price of what’s in this guide

We’ll email you when the landed price drops (shipping, duties and tax included for your region). Free account, one tap.

arrow_backAll guides