Track day gear, decoded
Trackday organizations publish specific gear requirements that differ from street riding — most require 1-piece leathers (or 2-piece that zip together), gauntlet gloves, over-ankle race boots, and a Snell or ECE 22.06 helmet. We pulled the actual rulebooks from STT, N2 Track Days, Yamaha Champions School, WERA, CMRA, 2 Fast, and Pridmore CLASS so you know exactly what each one mandates — plus race-gear picks with US lowest-landed pricing from the ALLR catalog.
Nobody pays to appear in this guide. Where a link leads to a retailer or a brand store, ALLR earns no commission on anything you buy through it. How ALLR makes money
Trackday organizations publish gear rules that differ in important ways from street riding. The headline difference is leather — every major US trackday provider requires a full-leather riding suit, either one-piece or a two-piece that zips together around the entire waist (a loose-fitting two-piece textile jacket and pant won't pass tech, even if both pieces are CE-rated). Helmets must carry a recognised certification: trackday providers such as STT, N2 and 2 Fast accept DOT, ECE 22.05 or 22.06, BSI or Snell, while racing orgs such as WERA and CMRA tighten the list (see the matrix below). Gloves must be gauntlet-style with full wrist coverage. Boots must cover the ankle and on racing-org trackdays must be at least 8 inches tall and all-leather. Airbag vests are increasingly common but not yet mandated by any major US trackday organization — MotoGP made them compulsory in 2018, and Spain has made them mandatory only during driving-school open-road training for the Class A motorcycle license (not for road riders generally), but on the US trackday side they remain a strongly-recommended upgrade rather than a requirement. We at ALLR pulled the gear rulebooks for STT, N2 Track Days, Yamaha Champions School, WERA, CMRA, 2 Fast, and Pridmore CLASS so you don't have to.
How trackday gear differs from street
If your street kit is the recommended five-piece set in the beginner kit guide (textile jacket + matching pants + sport-touring boots + gauntlet gloves + DOT/ECE 22.06 helmet), about half of it transfers to the track and half doesn't. The half that doesn't is specifically the textile jacket and pants and (depending on the organization) the boots. Textile gear is engineered for all-weather street use — waterproof membranes, packable design, ventilation panels at the cost of abrasion resistance. Leather is engineered for one job: surviving the abrasion of a slide at 100+ mph. The trackday-org rulebooks reflect that engineering distinction.
Three things drive the leather-over-textile rule. First, leather's abrasion resistance: a typical 1.2–1.4 mm cowhide race suit is thick, abrasion-resistant leather, whereas the average motorcycle jacket material in Meredith et al. (IRCOBI 2016) survived just 1.5 seconds on the Cambridge abrasion machine. Second, the zip-together full-waist closure: keeps the jacket and pants from separating during a slide, which is what exposes the lower back and waist on a loose two-piece textile setup. Third, the kangaroo-leather option that high-end race suits use (Alpinestars Atem V5, Dainese Mugello 3) is roughly 30–40% lighter than cowhide at equivalent thickness, which matters on a 30-minute session in 95°F humidity. None of these protective properties show up on a street-tier textile jacket spec sheet because textile gear isn't designed for the track-day energy envelope.
What five major US trackday orgs actually require
Each major US trackday organization publishes its own gear rules, and the differences matter. Street-school events (Pridmore CLASS, 2 Fast) tend to be the most permissive, accepting textile and non-zip-together two-piece sets at slower group speeds. Racing orgs (WERA, CMRA) are the strictest, requiring all-leather one-piece or full-waist-zip two-piece. Trackday-only providers (STT, N2 Track Days, Yamaha Champions School) land in between, mandating leather suits but accepting two-piece zip-together at all skill tiers. The matrix below is the canonical reference for what you actually need to pass tech inspection at each one.
| Organization | Helmet | Leathers | Gloves | Boots | Back protector |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STT (Sportbike Track Time) | DOT, ECE 22.05, BSI, or Snell full-face with face shield | 1pc or 2pc with 50% zipper contact; ballistic nylon (Joe Rocket, AeroStitch) accepted in Novice only; chaps prohibited | Gauntlet-style with full wrist coverage | Fully cover the ankle | Required for Intermediate + Advanced; soft sewn-in pads don't qualify |
| N2 Track Days (formerly NESBA) | Undamaged with eye protection | Leather full-circumference riding suit; no jeans; same requirement at all skill tiers | Required | Required | Highly recommended (not explicitly mandated in the FAQ) |
| Yamaha Champions Riding School (ChampSchool) | Snell, DOT, or ECE full-face | Full leather — 1pc best, 2pc acceptable with full-circumference zipper (not just rear zipper) | Gauntlet gloves | Motorcycle-specific over-the-ankle boots | Rental available ($10); not stated as mandatory |
| WERA (club racing) | Snell '05 through M2025 OR BSI OR ECE approved; ≤ 5 years old; no open-face, modular, or dirt helmets | All leather; 1pc or 2pc that zip together around the entire waist | Leather preferred; leather+nylon combos OK if leather protects fingers and palms; no gap between gloves and leathers | Leather, ≥ 8 inches tall, no gap from leathers | Required under leathers OR built into the suit |
| CMRA (Texas — Central Motorcycle Roadracing Association) | Snell M2015 / M2020D / M2020R OR JIS T8133 2015 Type 2 OR ECE 22-05 "P" OR FIM FRHP Circuit Racing; ≤ 5 years old | Leather or Kevlar; one-piece, OR two-piece that zips or snaps together around the full waist (Tech Inspector approval required) | Leather; no gap between gloves and leathers | Leather, ≥ 8 inches tall, no gap from leathers | Required under leathers OR built into the suit |
| 2 Fast Track Days | Full-face DOT approved | 1pc or 2pc with protective armor at elbows, shoulders, and knees; leather highly recommended but not required; 2pc zip-together preferred but not mandated | Leather gauntlet with wrist coverage | Leather, over the ankle | Not explicitly required; strongly recommended |
| Pridmore CLASS (street school) | Quality full-face | 1pc or 2pc, leather or textile (Aerostich, Joe Rocket Ballistic accepted); zip-together not required | Riding gloves with wrist coverage | Motorcycle boots | Recommended |
Three takeaways from the matrix. First, the leather-and-zip-together rule isn't universal — Pridmore CLASS and 2 Fast accept textile and non-zip-together two-piece sets, because both run as street-riding schools rather than trackday providers (slower group speeds, larger margin for cosmetic distinction). If you're learning at a CLASS event with your street kit, you're fine; if you're moving up to a STT, N2, or WERA event, you'll need to invest in leather. Second, helmet rules diverge most at the racing-org end — WERA and CMRA both impose a 5-year-old helmet age cap and explicitly enumerate accepted cert standards; trackday orgs (STT, N2, YCRS) accept any DOT/ECE/Snell full-face without an age limit. CMRA's rulebook also bans magnesium and spark-throwing knee pucks, which is a CMRA-specific tech detail to watch for. Third, back-protector requirements split: STT mandates them for Intermediate + Advanced, WERA and CMRA mandate them for all racing, N2 + 2 Fast + YCRS only recommend. If your back protector is a soft foam dummy in the jacket pocket (the default on most retail jackets), it does not count — STT explicitly excludes soft sewn-in pads, and most other orgs follow the same logic at tech.
A historical note on NESBA. If you've been on the trackday side for a decade, you'll remember NESBA (North East Sport Bike Association) as one of the bigger US trackday providers. NESBA stopped operating its trackdays in March 2014, and N2 Track Days took over its operations — most of NESBA's coaches and customers transitioned to N2. If you're searching for current NESBA gear rules, N2 Track Days is the modern continuation.
One-piece leathers vs two-piece zip-together
The most-common gear question for a first trackday is whether you need a one-piece race suit or whether a two-piece will pass. The short answer: both work at every trackday-org tier, provided the two-piece zips together around the entire waist (not just a 6-inch rear zipper). The longer answer involves what you'll actually use, what fits, and what survives a crash slide best.
- 01One-piece leathers — the trackday default.A purpose-built race suit (Alpinestars Missile V2 or GP Plus V4, Dainese Misano 3, REV'IT Argon 3) is a single piece of 1.2–1.4 mm cowhide or kangaroo leather with CE-rated armor at shoulders, elbows, knees, hips, and (sometimes) chest and back. Most have an aerodynamic hump on the back that holds the airbag system on race-suit-airbag models. One-piece suits are slightly safer at speed because there's no waist seam to fail in a slide, and slightly less versatile off the bike — you can't unzip the top half for a paddock break.
- 02Two-piece zip-together — the multi-purpose option.A two-piece race set (Alpinestars Atem V5 jacket + matching race pants, Dainese Avro D-Air 2pc) gives you the same crash protection as a one-piece if the jacket-to-pant zipper goes around the entire waist. Tech inspectors at STT, N2, and YCRS will physically check the zipper at registration — a partial 6-inch rear-only zipper from a touring jacket-and-pant set will fail. Two-piece is more versatile off-bike (you can wear the jacket alone to dinner the night before, unzip in the paddock) and easier to fit if your torso-to-leg proportions don't match a one-piece chart well. Most riders who do 4+ trackdays a year end up with two-piece for that flexibility.
- 03Leather thickness and weight.Race-suit leather is 1.2–1.4 mm cowhide at standard tier and kangaroo at premium tier. Kangaroo is roughly 30–40% lighter than cowhide at equivalent thickness, which matters in summer-session heat. A typical mid-tier 1pc cowhide suit weighs 4.5–5.5 kg; a top-tier kangaroo equivalent weighs 3.5–4.0 kg. Perforated panels (chest, inner-thigh, arm) drop temperature 5–10°F at the cost of slightly less abrasion resistance in those zones, and are standard equipment for any US-summer trackday riding south of Boston.
- 04Speed humps and aero.Most race suits include a back aero hump that houses the airbag system on race-airbag-spec models (Dainese D-Air, Alpinestars Tech-Air 10 Race). The hump is functional aero at racing speeds — visible benefit above ~140 mph — and not necessary at trackday pace. On airbag-integrated suits the hump also doubles as the gas-cartridge housing, which means you cannot remove it without disabling the airbag.
- 05What does NOT pass at trackday tech.Touring textile jacket + textile pant that don't zip together: fails. Leather jacket + jeans: fails. Loose chaps over jeans: fails (STT explicitly bans chaps). One-piece adventure suit (Klim, Rev'IT TornadoPro): textile, fails most racing orgs and trackday orgs except 2 Fast and Pridmore CLASS where textile is conditionally accepted.
Race helmets: what cert each org actually accepts
Helmet requirements at trackdays follow two patterns. Trackday providers (STT, N2, YCRS, 2 Fast) accept any full-face helmet carrying DOT, ECE 22.05 or 22.06, Snell, or BSI — the cert universe is wide because they're not running competition. Racing orgs (WERA, CMRA) tighten the rules: WERA accepts Snell M2005 through M2025 OR BSI OR ECE, but rejects helmets manufactured more than 5 years before the event date. Both kinds of orgs ban modular helmets in racing groups because the chin bar lock isn't tested for the lateral forces a high-side imparts; trackday Novice groups sometimes accept modulars at the organizer's discretion, but advanced groups effectively never do. Open-face and dirt helmets are universally prohibited on track.
FIM FRHPhe-02 is not required for any US trackday or club-racing organization. FIM is the international governing body's racing cert (mandatory for MotoGP, World Superbike, and FIM Endurance from 1 January 2026); it's overkill at the trackday level and at all US club racing series we've found rulebooks for. If you already own a FIM-certified helmet (Alpinestars Supertech R10, AGV Pista GP RR Racing #2) it'll pass any trackday tech inspection in seconds. The full cert-by-cert breakdown lives in the motorcycle helmet certifications guide.
The minimum-spec trackday helmet today is a dual-cert DOT + ECE 22.06 full-face (the AGV K3 or HJC C10 from the beginner kit guide), and the recommended-spec is DOT + ECE 22.06 + Snell M2020R (the Shoei RF-1400, say). Snell is not required by any major US trackday provider but is universally accepted, and its tests differ from ECE's (see ECE 22.06 vs Snell M2025), which is a confidence signal for the racing-tier riders you'll share the track with. If you're considering a FIM-spec helmet (Alpinestars Supertech R10, CA$1,435.99 landed in Canada and US$1,224.31 in the US view on 2026-10-21), the cert delta is meaningful but you're now in the diminishing-returns tier — a trackday helmet doesn't need to be a MotoGP helmet.
Race gloves and race boots
Two pieces where trackday and street gear visibly diverge. Gloves: street commuting gloves are usually short-cuff or half-gauntlet, prioritizing comfort and bar-control feel. Trackday gloves are full gauntlet with a leather wrist cuff that extends 4–6 inches above the wrist bone, a hard palm slider, hard knuckle armor, and finger bridges between adjacent fingers (a small leather strap that prevents the pinky and ring fingers from separating in a slide — Alpinestars GP Tech V2, Dainese Full Metal 6, Held Phantom Pro). The finger bridge is the rare race-only feature that materially reduces ring-finger amputation risk in a fall, and it's the easiest way to tell a race glove from a sport-touring glove on a retailer page.
Boots: trackday boots are above-ankle, all-leather, with an internal ankle structure that prevents the foot from rotating beyond the lateral or medial range a human ankle can withstand. The defining race-boot features over a sport-touring boot are: (1) toe slider (replaceable plastic or magnesium puck that contacts the ground in deep lean — Alpinestars Supertech R, Sidi Mag-2 Air, TCX RT-Race Pro), (2) shin plate that armors the front of the calf, (3) internal ankle brace typically rated CE-Level 2, (4) rear flex panel that allows ankle articulation in operation but locks during a crash. WERA's 8-inch height minimum is the strictest US measurement; most race boots clear it by 2–4 inches. The sport-touring SMX-6 V3 (from the beginner kit) covers the ankle but lacks the toe slider and shin plate that distinguish a race boot from a sport-touring boot — at most trackday providers (STT, N2, YCRS) the SMX-6 V3 still passes tech because the rule is 'cover the ankle', not 'have a slider', but at WERA and CMRA it'll be flagged as missing the racing-tier construction.
Airbag vest at the track — required, recommended, or overkill?
Motorcycle airbags are the highest-growth gear category in 2026 and the most-misunderstood. The honest picture for US trackday riders as of the May 2026 survey is: airbags are recommended by every major trackday and racing org we've surveyed, but mandated by none. Yamaha Champions School's instructors wear Dainese D-Air via the school's 2022 Dainese partnership, but the student gear requirements list does not include airbag. STT, N2, WERA, CMRA, 2 Fast, and Pridmore CLASS don't list airbag in their gear rules either. The pro side is a different story: MotoGP, Moto2, and Moto3 made airbag suits compulsory in 2018. On the European street side, the picture is narrower than the headlines often suggest: Spain has made airbag use mandatory during driving-school open-road training for the Class A motorcycle license (effective July 2025), but the Spanish motorcyclists' association ANM confirmed directly with the DGT that no broader road-rider mandate is on the books — early-2025 reports of a January-2026 intercity-road mandate for all riders were the rumors ANM described as 'completely false.' The trend line is real but slower than it's sometimes reported; US trackday orgs are 3–5 years behind the MotoGP curve and the European street mandate is still confined to training.
If you're getting an airbag, three architectures matter and the pick depends on your trackday tier:
- 01Race-suit-integrated airbag (Dainese D-Air, Alpinestars Tech-Air 10 Race).Airbag electronics live in the race suit's back aero hump; the bladder inflates inside the suit between the shell and your body. Highest-end protection (covers shoulders, collarbone, chest, full spine — same coverage profile FIM requires for MotoGP suits). Requires a compatible race suit (Dainese Misano 3 D-Air, Alpinestars Missile/GP Plus Tech-Air Compatible variant) because the bladder is dimensioned to that suit's interior. Premium tier: the Dainese Misano 3 D-Air integrated suit landed at CA$3,077.91 (US$2,225.12 in the US view) on 2026-10-21. Best for: serious club racers, frequent trackday riders, anyone planning a season of intermediate/advanced groups.
- 02Standalone race vest under the suit (Alpinestars Tech-Air 10 Race, Tech-Air 7X).Airbag is a separate vest worn under your existing leather suit, replacing the suit's back protector. The Tech-Air 10 V2 Race is the racing-tier vest (CA$1,436.95, US$1,164.95 in the US view; suit-compatible with most 1pc and 2pc race suits via internal fitment kit). Tech-Air 7X (CA$1,299.95, US$1,085.79) is the predecessor and accepts wider suit compatibility. Best for: riders who already own a race suit and want to add airbag without buying a new D-Air-compatible suit. Coverage is similar to integrated D-Air (back, chest, shoulders, collarbone).
- 03Standalone street vest at the track (Tech-Air 5, Tech-Air 3, Helite Turtle).Designed for street/commute use but increasingly worn at trackdays in the Novice group. The Helite Turtle 2 (CA$853.95, US$555.18 in the US view) is the price-accessible entry tier. Coverage is back + shoulders only on most models (no chest, no collarbone), and the trigger algorithm is street-tuned (programmed for upright crashes rather than high-side slides). Better than no airbag at all, weaker than a race-spec system. Best for: budget-constrained Novice riders, riders doing 1–2 trackdays a year as part of an otherwise street-focused riding life.
- 04Honest framing on overkill.At the Novice trackday tier, airbag is a real safety upgrade — high-side falls happen, and chest-impact-induced ventricular fibrillation is the failure mode that gets riders despite all the leather and back protection in the world. At the Intermediate tier, airbag becomes table stakes among the regulars. At the Advanced or club-racing tier, you'll feel underdressed without one. The argument against airbag is purely cost (CA$853.95 for the Helite Turtle 2 up to CA$1,436.95 for the Tech-Air 10 V2 Race on 2026-10-21) and the inconvenience of charging it before each trackday; the argument for it is the same cardiac-injury data that drove the FIM MotoGP mandate.
Race-gear picks — verified against the ALLR catalog
Each pick below is a current production race-spec item with a live ALLR product page. The price columns are the cheapest in-stock listing across the 130+ retailers we track on 2026-10-21, including landed-cost calculations (duty, VAT-strip on EU sellers, currency conversion), in Canadian dollars for Canada and in US dollars for the US view. Click any link to see all retailers carrying that exact item, sorted by landed cost for your buyer country.
| Category | Pick | Why it qualifies | Lowest landed, Canada | US view |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1pc leather suit (mid-tier) | Alpinestars Missile V2 Ward 1pc | 1.3 mm cowhide, perforated panels, aero hump, CE-Level 2 armor, Tech-Air 10 Race compatible | CA$1,182.65 | US$845.28 |
| 1pc leather suit (entry race) | RST Tractech EVO D3O | Leather one-piece, EN 17092 class AAA with CE Level 2 armor per ALLR certification data. Replaces the Alpinestars GP Plus V4 1pc, which no longer sells at an entry price (see the note below) | CA$885.10 | US$628.65 |
| 1pc leather suit (airbag-integrated) | Dainese Misano 3 D-Air | Integrated D-Air airbag system (shoulders + collarbone + back), perforated kangaroo+cowhide hybrid, FIM-spec construction | CA$3,077.91 | US$2,225.12 |
| 2pc zip-together (jacket) | Alpinestars Atem V5 Leather Jacket | 1.3 mm full-grain cowhide, full-circumference race-pant zipper, CE-Level 2 armor, perforated chest panel | CA$914.10 | US$623.46 |
| Race boot (top-tier) | Alpinestars Supertech R Vented | Internal CE-Level 2 ankle brace, toe slider, shin plate, magnesium toe slider, full-vented summer build | CA$699.95 | US$575.29 |
| Race boot (premium Italian) | Sidi Mag-2 Air | Magnetic Tecno-3 closure, full toe slider, internal heel cup, shin plate, Italian race-fit last | CA$601.91 | US$401.36 |
| Race boot (value) | TCX RT-Race Pro Air | TCX's race-line construction (toe slider, shin plate, ankle brace) at the lowest price of the three race boots listed | CA$561.05 | US$363.41 |
| Race glove (premium) | Alpinestars GP Tech V2 | Kangaroo palm, hard knuckle, finger bridges, palm slider, full gauntlet, CE-KP rated | CA$480.95 | US$353.51 |
| Race glove (value) | Spidi Carbo 5 | Carbon knuckle, palm slider, full gauntlet, finger bridge, CE-KP rated | CA$231.43 | US$138.92 |
| Airbag (race-spec standalone) | Alpinestars Tech-Air 10 V2 Race | Race-tuned trigger algorithm, full chest + back + shoulders + collarbone coverage, compatible with most 1pc and 2pc race suits | CA$1,436.95 | US$1,164.95 |
| Airbag (versatile standalone) | Alpinestars Tech-Air 7X | Wider suit compatibility than the Tech-Air 10 (works under most race jackets), same trigger architecture | CA$1,299.95 | US$1,085.79 |
A note on the GP Plus V4 1pc. In May this table listed the Alpinestars GP Plus V4 1pc at US$482, a closeout price on a small set of legacy sizes. That closeout is gone: on 2026-10-21 the suit landed at CA$2,140.99 (US$1,499.99 in the US view) with four of eight listings in stock, which is why the entry-race slot now shows the RST Tractech EVO D3O suit. We surface the cheapest in-stock listing because that's what the comparison feature is for, but for sizing-critical purchases like race suits the lowest price may not match your size — check the per-PDP retailer list for in-stock sizes in your range before assuming you'll get that price. Sizing across brands varies and the EU vs US sizing guide has the per-brand conversion tables.
The paddock kit — what you actually need to pack
Trackdays involve 3–5 hours of waiting between 20-minute sessions, often in a parking-lot-style paddock that doesn't have shade, chairs, or anywhere comfortable to put your gear. The paddock kit is the non-gear stuff that turns a miserable day into a productive one. None of it is required by tech inspection; all of it matters by 11 AM of your first session.
- 01EZ-Up canopy (10x10 ft).Shade for you and your gear between sessions. Black canopies hide grease and dirt better but run hotter underneath; white reflects heat better but stains visibly. ALLR does not track paddock gear, so check current prices at a camping or motorsport supplier. Bring sandbags or 5-gallon water jugs to weight the legs — half the paddock has watched a canopy flip in a 20-mph gust, and most have a story about it landing on someone's tank.
- 02Folding chair + camping table.A folding camp chair and a small folding table for tools, water, and your phone. Standing in race boots for 4 hours destroys your feet by lunch.
- 03Cooler with ice + electrolyte drinks.20-minute trackday sessions are full-body cardio. By session 3 you're dehydrated. Pack 6+ liters per rider of water + electrolyte drinks (Nuun, Liquid IV, Gatorade). Skip the energy drinks — caffeine plus race-pace adrenaline is a bad combination.
- 04Tools: torque wrench + sockets + tape.1/4 in. torque wrench, a small socket set (8/10/12/14/17 mm cover most fasteners), tire pressure gauge, masking tape (for taping over mirrors before tech inspects them; you don't have to remove mirrors at most trackdays, but they must be taped over). A roll of safety wire is useful if you're at WERA/CMRA tier where bolts must be safety-wired.
- 05Gas can (2.5 gal).Most tracks have a gas station 10–30 minutes off-site; a 2.5-gal can gets you through a full trackday on most sport bikes. Premium fuel only (91+ octane US, RON 95+ EU) — modern sport bikes detune permanently on 87 octane.
- 06Tire warmers (overkill for most trackday riders).Tire warmers raise tire temperature to 70–80°C before you leave the paddock, eliminating the first-lap cold-tire crash risk. Standard kit for club racers and intermediate/advanced trackday regulars on DOT slicks. Overkill for Novice riders on standard street tires — street DOT tires (Bridgestone S22, Michelin Pilot Power 5, Pirelli Diablo Rosso IV) heat up within 1–2 laps and don't have the trade-offs slicks do. Don't buy these until you've moved to dedicated track tires. ALLR does not track tire warmers.
- 07Spare brake lever + clip-on.Among the best money you'll spend after your third tip-over. Lever snaps mid-session and you're done for the day. Spare clip-on is the same logic — the OEM clip-on bolt is one parking-lot tip-over from snapping.
- 08Notebook + pen (the underrated one).Between sessions, write down what worked, what scared you, what you're going to try next session. By session 6 you've forgotten session 1. Riders who keep a session journal improve 2–3x faster than riders who don't.
What NOT to bring
Things that get flagged at tech, fail to add safety, or just clutter the paddock. Skip these on your first trackday and you'll have less to unpack, less to load, and less to argue about with tech inspectors.
- 01Textile riding jacket and pants (at STT/N2/WERA/CMRA).Textile fails tech at the major US trackday providers. The exception is 2 Fast and Pridmore CLASS where textile is conditionally accepted. If your existing kit is textile and you're starting with a CLASS or 2 Fast event, fine; if you're starting with N2 or STT, you need leather first.
- 02Half-cuff or short gauntlet gloves.If the cuff doesn't extend at least 4 inches above your wrist bone, it's not a gauntlet. STT, YCRS, WERA, and CMRA all reject. Don't waste tech-inspection time hoping your sport-touring gloves pass.
- 03Touring boots without a toe slider or shin plate.WERA and CMRA reject sport-touring boots in racing groups. STT, N2, and YCRS may accept them in Novice with explicit ankle coverage, but Intermediate/Advanced groups effectively require race-line boots. The SMX-6 V3 from the beginner kit covers Novice at trackdays; it does not cover racing.
- 04Half helmet, open-face, modular, or dirt helmet.All four are universally banned at trackday and racing tier. Bring a proper full-face street helmet at minimum.
- 05Bluetooth intercom (most orgs ban helmet-mounted cameras and won't address intercoms; turn it off anyway).STT explicitly bans helmet-mounted GoPros and cameras. Intercoms aren't banned by most orgs but are distracting at trackday speeds. Leave the Cardo or Sena unit at home or in the truck.
- 06Mirrors (most orgs require them taped over, not removed).Modern sport bikes have factory mirrors that are surprisingly hard to remove cleanly. Most trackday orgs ask you to tape over the mirrors with masking or duct tape rather than remove them — the goal is to prevent you from looking backwards at racing speed, not aesthetic compliance. Bring a roll of tape.
- 07Bike-mounted action cameras (most orgs allow; chest-mounted-on-rider also allowed; helmet-mounted increasingly banned).STT bans helmet-mounted GoPros explicitly. Most trackday providers allow bike-mounted action cameras (fairing, tail) and chest-mounted on the rider. If you're hoping to film your session, switch to bike-mounted before showing up.
Pre-track-day checklist
The hour-by-hour plan that gets you to grid without scrambling. Most trackdays start tech inspection at 7:00 AM with rider meeting at 8:00; track-hot at 8:30. Plan to arrive at 6:30 if you're loading from a truck or trailer.
- 011 week before — register and verify gear matches the org's rulebook.Read the gear matrix above against the org you've registered with. If you're at a STT or N2 event with textile gear, you need leather before the event. If your back protector is the foam dummy in your jacket pocket, you need a CE-Level 1 or 2 insert (Alpinestars Nucleon, D3O Viper Pro). Register and pay the trackday fee — most orgs sell out 2–4 weeks out and the day-of price is 20–30% higher when there are walk-up slots.
- 023 days before — bike inspection and fluids check.Tire condition: replace if below 3 mm tread depth at the center, or any cuts/bubbles. Brake pads: must have visible material — replace if down to the backing plate. Coolant: most orgs require water + Water Wetter (or equivalent non-glycol additive) instead of antifreeze (glycol on the track surface is a crash-risk for the rider behind you who hits it). Drain antifreeze, refill with water + Water Wetter the night before if needed.
- 032 days before — fairings + mirror tape + safety wire (if required).Remove mirrors or prepare masking tape to tape over them. WERA and CMRA require safety wire on oil drain bolt, oil filter, brake-caliper bolts, and axle nuts — research the specific org's wire requirements and add wire holes if not present. Lever guards (Bonamici, Womet-Tech, similar) are required by WERA and CMRA, recommended by most trackday orgs — these prevent another rider's bar from compressing your front brake lever in a paddock-line collision.
- 041 day before — load the truck, charge the airbag.Load order: bike first (front-wheel chock + tie-down at the bars + tie-down at the rear footpegs), then gear bag, then EZ-Up + chairs + cooler. Charge the airbag vest to 100% — modern Tech-Air units run ~30 hours on a charge and shouldn't need a recharge until evening, but starting at 100% gives you margin. Pre-trip the truck: tire pressure, fuel, registration, license.
- 05Morning of — arrive 60–90 min before tech.Park, unload bike, set up EZ-Up + chair + cooler in a spot near your group's grid. Carry all your gear to tech inspection (helmet, suit, gloves, boots, back protector, airbag if you have one) — tech will physically verify each piece. Bring the bike for the bike-side inspection in the same visit. Sign the waiver, get your wristband, pick up your group's session schedule.
- 06Rider meeting — listen even if it's your 5th trackday.Each track is different. Listen for: flag colors and what they mean here, passing rules (which corners are no-pass zones), pit-in/pit-out procedure, downed-rider procedure (you'll be involved at some point — it's etiquette to stop and check on a fellow rider you witnessed go down). Ask questions during Q&A rather than mid-session.
- 07Session 1 — slow, easy, no heroics.First session is sighting laps. Find the track's lines, brake markers, and run-off zones. Don't chase another rider in session 1. Brake earlier than you think you need to. The single biggest mistake new trackday riders make is treating session 1 as a race — most crashes happen in session 1 or session 2 because cold tires + nerves + adrenaline is the failure cocktail. Build up across the day.
Common questions
Can I do my first trackday in my street gear?
Do I need a one-piece race suit, or is a two-piece OK?
Is Snell required for trackdays?
Is an airbag vest mandatory at any US trackday or club-racing org?
What about NESBA — do they still exist?
How much should I budget for my first trackday including all the gear?
Can I rent gear instead of buying for my first trackday?
Will my street tires be safe on the track?
Limits of the numbers in this guide
The per-org gear matrix was verified against each organisation's published rulebook as of May 2026, and trackday rules shift more often than helmet certifications. If your event is more than 90 days after the verification date, link straight to the organiser's rulebook (each one is linked above) and confirm before showing up. Race-gear sizing is also unforgiving: a one-piece suit at a closeout price may only be available in two sizes, so filter the product page to your size before assuming the lowest landed price will hold. The method behind the prices is on the methodology page. For what the helmet labels on your organiser's list actually test, see ECE 22.06 vs Snell M2025. For the full buying sequence, start at the buyer's guide hub.
Sources
- STT (Sportbike Track Time): gear requirements
- CMRA 2026 sporting and technical rules (PDF)Provisional rules dated 31 December 2025
- WERA rulebook
- N2 Track Days: FAQ
- 2 Fast: technical FAQ
- Yamaha Champions Riding School: FAQ
- Meredith et al., IRCOBI 2016Average jacket material survived 1.5 s on the Cambridge abrasion machine
Watch the price of what’s in this guide
We’ll email you when the landed price drops (shipping, duties and tax included for your region). Free account, one tap.
