8 min read

When is motorcycle gear cheapest in Canada? Black Friday 2026, end-of-season sales and what we can verify

We have no price history, so we do not claim a seasonal pattern. What we can verify: 11.1% of ALLR's catalog is on a discount today (23% average), Black Friday falls on 27 November 2026, and how to compare a sale on landed price.

AE
ALLR Editorial Team· Price-tracking research
We at ALLR price the same item across Canadian, US, UK and EU stores and add shipping, estimated duty and brokerage to get a landed CA$ price. We keep one current price per listing and do not store price history, so this guide separates what we measure today from what we cannot say.

Nobody pays to appear in this guide. Where a link leads to a retailer or a brand store, ALLR earns no commission on anything you buy through it. How ALLR makes money

When is motorcycle gear cheapest in Canada?

The honest answer to “when is gear cheapest?” is that we cannot prove a seasonal pattern, and this guide does not invent one. ALLR keeps one current price per store listing and overwrites it on each scrape; we do not store a price history, so we cannot show you what a helmet cost last November or in March. What we can verify is narrower and still useful: how much of the catalog is discounted right now, which dates matter in 2026, what one maker says about its own November sale, and which costs change a sale price once it is shipped to Canada. On 2026-10-21, 11,377 of the 102,253 products in ALLR’s catalog (11.1%) carried a discount, averaging 23%.

What we can and cannot say

  • We cannot say which month has the lowest prices, how deep Boxing Week or end-of-season cuts are, or whether a given helmet will drop. Those claims need a price history, which we do not hold.
  • We can say what is discounted today, in which categories, and by how much (next section), and we can compute the landed price of any listing today.
  • We can state the 2026 dates, one maker’s published statement, and the border rules that decide what a US or overseas sale price turns into once it lands.

How much of the catalog is on a deal today

Share of each category’s Canadian catalog pages with a derived discount against list price, and how many are discounted by at least 20%, 30% and 40%. ALLR deals API (country CA, MSRP board; computed 2026-10-20 17:06 UTC, read 2026-10-21) against public catalog totals. A snapshot, not a trend. ALLR data.
CategoryCatalog pagesOn dealShare on deal20% or more30% or more40% or more
Boots4,4891,16626.0%57526792
Helmets12,7483,17424.9%1,779897375
Jackets11,5682,49321.6%1,513893385
Gloves8,3771,60519.2%810396141
Suits72313418.5%844917
Pants10,6921,79516.8%1,081607235
Communication94913514.2%633218
Protection3,93747912.2%23713566
Riding shirts2,42027711.4%1337441
Base layers1,568915.8%34166
Luggage1,074282.6%2042

Two things stand out. Boots, helmets and jackets have the largest share on deal (21.6% to 26.0%), while luggage and base layers are rarely discounted (2.6% and 5.8%). And deep cuts exist but are the minority: of 3,174 discounted helmet pages, 375 (11.8%) are 40% or more off. A discount here is measured against the listed price for that item, so it says how far below list a store is, not how that price compares with last year’s.

Dates to know in 2026

2026 dates. US Thanksgiving is the fourth Thursday of November (5 U.S.C. 6103); the other dates follow from it and were checked against a calendar on 2026-10-21. Black Friday and Cyber Monday are retail conventions, not statutory dates.
EventDateNote
US ThanksgivingThursday 26 November 2026Fourth Thursday of November
Black FridayFriday 27 November 2026The Friday after US Thanksgiving
Cyber MondayMonday 30 November 2026The Monday after

Alpinestars’ US site carries a Black Friday page that says “Each November, riders from all over the world look forward to this moment” and that its Black Friday 2026 sale is coming back in November 2026. The page also still mentions Black Friday 2025 and shows an “End of Season Outlet Sale” banner, so read it as one maker confirming a November sale, not as a promised discount or date. It is a US store: shipping to Canada, duty and brokerage are separate (see below).

What a sale price becomes in Canada

A US Black Friday price is in US dollars, ships from outside Canada and may carry duty and a brokerage fee, so the cut you see is not the cut you pay. Three rules matter:

  • ALLR’s landed price adds shipping, estimated duty and a CA$25 brokerage allowance to the item price (our landed-cost model). A fixed brokerage fee takes a bigger bite out of a small sale item than a large one.
  • From the US or Mexico, CBSA lets courier shipments up to CA$40 in without duty and tax, and CA$40 to CA$150 duty-free but taxable; above CA$150 both apply. From other countries the free limit is CA$20. See the CBSA low-value shipment page. ALLR’s estimate does not model the US and Mexico relief, so a small order from a US store can land lower than the figure shown.
  • Since 8 September 2026, goods made in the United States in listed tariff lines carry an extra 15%, 25% or 50% (CBSA Customs Notice 26-23), including on small shipments. Most riding gear is made elsewhere, so it is rare for gear, but a sale on a US-made item can be partly cancelled. Our Canada buying guide lists the product lines.

GST, HST and PST come on top, and follow your province: see the GST, HST and PST guide. The full landed method is in landed cost explained and the import duty calculator will price one order.

A practical plan for November

  1. 01
    Pick the item and size now and note its lowest landed price. The examples below are priced as of 2026-10-21.
  2. 02
    On Black Friday, open the same product page and compare the new landed price, not the store’s “was” price.
  3. 03
    Check stock in your size on the product page, since a discounted listing may not have your size.
  4. 04
    Compare a Canadian store’s price too: a smaller discount with no duty, brokerage or border delay can be cheaper in total.
  5. 05
    Do not buy an uncertified item because it is discounted: check the helmet, glove or boot standard first (see the links below).
Prices to compare against after Black Friday. Lowest listed landed price to Canada from ALLR product pages, CA$, ex-tax (GST/HST/PST not included), 2026-10-21. Prices change; this is the baseline.
ItemCategoryLanded (CA$), 2026-10-21
Shoei RF-1400Helmet529.73
AGV K3Helmet214.88
HJC C10 SolidHelmet149.95
Alpinestars J-6 WaterproofBoots264.95
Alpinestars SMX-1 Air V2 GloveGloves87.94
REV’IT! Lombard 3 RF JeansPants237.88

Browse by category: helmets, jackets, boots, gloves and pants, or maker pages for Shoei, Alpinestars and AGV. To check what a standard means before you chase a discount, read the guides to helmet certifications, gloves and boots.

Common questions

When is motorcycle gear cheapest in Canada?

We cannot prove a month, because ALLR stores one current price per listing and no price history. We can say Black Friday is 27 November 2026 and that Alpinestars states its sale returns each November. Compare the landed price on the day.

Is Black Friday really the best time to buy riding gear?

We have no history to show that it is. On 2026-10-21, 11.1% of products in ALLR’s catalog (11,377 of 102,253) were already discounted, averaging 23%, so there are discounts outside November.

Which categories are discounted most often?

Boots (26.0% of pages on deal), helmets (24.9%) and jackets (21.6%) on 2026-10-21. Luggage (2.6%) and base layers (5.8%) were discounted least often.

Do Black Friday prices from US stores include duty?

No. A US sale price excludes Canadian duty, brokerage and GST/HST/PST. ALLR’s landed price adds shipping, estimated duty and brokerage, but not sales tax.

Does Canada’s surtax on US goods affect gear bought from the US?

The relevant measure is Canada’s own surtax, in force since 8 September 2026 on certain goods made in the United States at 15%, 25% or 50% (Customs Notice 26-23). It follows where the item was made, not where the store ships from, and most riding gear is made elsewhere.

Check the landed price

Each product page ranks stores by landed price to Canada; the method is on the methodology page. Use the figures here as a snapshot of 2026-10-21 and compare against the live page.

Sources

Watch the price of what’s in this guide

We’ll email you when the landed price drops (shipping, duties and tax included for your region). Free account, one tap.

arrow_backAll guides