8 min read

Alpinestars vs Dainese: jackets, boots and airbags compared with CA$ landed prices

Alpinestars jackets have the wider Canadian choice and the lower median; Dainese is cheaper from European stores. Jackets, boots and airbag vests compared with CA$ landed prices from Canadian, US and EU stores (ALLR data, 2026-10-21).

AE
ALLR Editorial Team· Price-tracking research
ALLR tracks motorcycle gear prices across Canadian, US, UK and EU stores and adds shipping and import duty to show what each item costs delivered. Specifications come from the manufacturers' own pages, all linked inline.
Alpinestars vs Dainese: jackets, boots and airbags

Alpinestars gives Canadian riders more choice and a slightly lower median price; Dainese is the brand to buy from Europe. In stock to Canada, ALLR lists 904 Alpinestars jackets with a median lowest landed price of CA$452 and 405 Dainese jackets at CA$510. On boots they are level (CA$370 and CA$380). On three comparable jackets the Dainese version cost CA$91 to CA$243 less from a European store than from the cheapest Canadian one, while the Alpinestars versions were cheaper in Canada on two of three. This guide compares jackets, boots and the two airbag vests as of 2026-10-21, and links the Alpinestars and Dainese brand pages.

Jackets

Lowest and median in-stock landed price to Canada (item + shipping + duty + brokerage, tax excluded) and the number of Canadian stores. EN 17092 class as tagged on retailer listings, not by the maker. ALLR data, 2026-10-21.
JacketClass (retailer-tagged)Lowest CA$Median CA$Canadian stores
Alpinestars T-GP Plus R V4 AirflowA3704487
Dainese Air Fast TexA2873993
Alpinestars Bogota Pro DrystarAA49964011
Dainese Gullfoss D-DryAA5596983
Alpinestars Atem V5 leatherAA9141,00011
Dainese Racing 5 leatherAA6278708

These pairs match ALLR's own compare pages: T-GP Plus R vs Air Fast Tex, Bogota Pro vs Gullfoss and Atem V5 vs Racing 5. The class column matters more than the logo: an EN 17092 class A jacket passes a lighter abrasion test than a class AA one, and the Alpinestars Blacktrack leather, from CA$640, is tagged A while the Atem V5 is AA. Our EN 17092 guide explains the classes. The lowest figures are often overseas, so check the median and the store count, and confirm the class on the garment label.

Dainese is sold by fewer Canadian stores in this sample: three for the Air Fast Tex and the Gullfoss, against seven to eleven for the Alpinestars jackets. Both brands sell direct in Canada, since the Alpinestars CA and Dainese CA listings appear among the stores. Across the whole catalogue, Alpinestars jackets sit at a median of CA$452 (middle half CA$350 to CA$634) and Dainese at CA$510 (CA$390 to CA$785). Dainese also owns the helmet maker AGV, which our AGV vs Shoei guide covers.

Boots

Same method as the jacket table. All of these are tagged EN 13634 on retailer listings except the Ridge V2 WP, which has no tag. ALLR data, 2026-10-21.
BootLowest CA$Median CA$Canadian stores
Alpinestars SMX-6 V3 Vented4005377
Alpinestars SMX-1 R V2 Vented2313815
Alpinestars Faster-4 Drystar2603384
Alpinestars Ridge V2 Waterproof2313435
Dainese Metractive Air2563205
Dainese Suburb Air2803004
Dainese Torque 4 Air6487832

Boots are close: Alpinestars boot pages have a median of CA$370 and Dainese CA$380 (Alpinestars 423 pages, Dainese 105). For like-for-like checks use the SMX-1 R V2 vs Metractive Air and Faster-4 Drystar vs Suburb Air pages. The Dainese Metractive Air and Suburb Air are the cheaper pair, with medians of CA$320 and CA$300; the Torque 4 Air at CA$648 is in a different price tier. Pick on fit, because boot sizing varies by brand and an online return costs shipping both ways.

Airbags: Tech-Air 7X vs Smart Air

Maker pages (alpinestars.com, dainese.com US) read 2026-10-21; Canadian prices are ALLR data, 2026-10-21.
Alpinestars Tech-Air 7XDainese Smart Air
DeploymentAs little as 44 ms; 12-sensor AI detectionTriple-activation D-air system
DeploymentsTwo full gas inflators, user-replaceable; airbag rated for 4 deployments if undamagedUp to three; gas generator replaced independently
BatteryUp to 20 hours per chargeUp to 18 hours
Modes and appRace and Street modes in the Tech-Air appRoad, Offroad and EV modes; must be registered and configured in the D-air app before use
ProtectsShoulders, chest, back and coccyx; EN 1621-2 Level 1 back protectorChest and back, Level 2 certified D-air system
Maker priceUS$1099.95US$599 (was US$749)
Canadian storesTech-Air 7X: CA$1,300 at 3 storesSmart Air: CA$600 (GPbikes, S to L only), CA$800 and CA$807

The Tech-Air 7X is the same CA$1,299.95 at Alpinestars Canada, FortNine and MotoHut, which matches the CA$1,299.95 Canadian list price ALLR records; a US purchase lands at CA$1,913 and an Italian one at CA$1,628 (Motostorm). The Smart Air has a wider spread, from CA$600 at GPbikes in sizes S to L, to CA$800 at MotoHut and CA$807 at FortNine; the Italian Motostorm price lands at CA$862 and the US stores at CA$1,030. Check the size runs before chasing the CA$600. Alpinestars also lists the Tech-Air 10 V2 race system (CA$1,437, one Canadian store) and the Tech-Air 3 V2 (CA$750, one store), and Dainese the Smart Jacket LS (CA$832 lowest, CA$979 at FortNine). ALLR has no compare pages for airbags. See our back protector and airbag guide for how these systems work.

Buying in Canada, or importing

Cheapest in-stock listing by origin, landed in CA$. ALLR data, 2026-10-21.
ItemCanadian storeUS storeEU/UK store
Alpinestars T-GP Plus R V4370574439
Dainese Air Fast Tex380399287
Alpinestars Bogota Pro499862563
Dainese Gullfoss D-Dry650785559
Alpinestars Atem V59501,355914
Dainese Racing 58701,115627
Alpinestars Tech-Air 7X1,3001,9131,628
Dainese Smart Air6001,030862

The pattern is consistent: US stores are never the cheapest route to Canada for these items, because the US price plus shipping, duty and brokerage lands above the Canadian price. European stores win on every Dainese jacket and the Smart Air, and on the Atem V5 by CA$36, but lose on the Alpinestars T-GP Plus R and Bogota Pro. Overseas buying adds returns and warranty risk; we found no maker statement on overseas cover, so ask each brand before relying on it. See the Canada buying guide and the sizing guide.

Which should you buy?

  1. 01
    You buy local and want choice.Alpinestars: more Canadian stores per jacket and a direct Canadian shop.
  2. 02
    You import from Europe.Dainese: the jackets landed CA$91 to CA$243 under the Canadian price.
  3. 03
    You want the cheapest airbag.Smart Air from CA$600, if your size is in stock and you will use the app.
  4. 04
    You want a Level 1 back protector with Race mode.Tech-Air 7X, at CA$1,300 in Canada.
  5. 05
    You need the abrasion class that suits your riding.Compare the class (A or AA) on the label, not the brand.

Common questions

Is Alpinestars or Dainese better?

Neither wins across the range. Alpinestars has more Canadian choice (904 jackets against 405) and a lower median jacket price (CA$452 against CA$510); Dainese lands cheaper from European stores. Compare the EN 17092 class on the specific jacket.

Does Dainese own AGV?

Yes. Wikipedia records that Dainese acquired the helmet maker AGV in 2007. Both are sold separately, and the AGV brand page lists its helmets.

Is the Dainese Smart Air app-free?

No. Dainese's page says motorbike items with airbag technology must be registered and configured before use through the D-air app or the dedicated software, and the app also manages modes, device status and software updates.

How many times can these airbags deploy?

Alpinestars states the Tech-Air 7X airbag is rated for 4 deployments if undamaged, with two user-replaceable gas inflators. Dainese states the Smart Air supports up to three deployments, with an independently replaceable gas generator. Replacement parts are extra.

Are Alpinestars or Dainese boots sized the same?

The makers do not claim so, and we did not compare their charts. Try boots on, or check each maker's size chart and the return policy before ordering.

Prices are a dated snapshot (ALLR data, 2026-10-21); the method is on the methodology page.

Sources

Watch the price of what’s in this guide

We’ll email you when the landed price drops (shipping, duties and tax included for your region). Free account, one tap.

arrow_backAll guides